PDA

View Full Version : To Strok...


Jungl3M4n
12-06-2001, 04:58 PM
Just wanted to tell you that the forum have some bugs, when you add a post and I dont know why some times it cuts almost the 50% of the text i have posted, then when i try to add it it just add a little 2 or 3 lines to it, and I have to edit the post like 4 times too add all the lines that I want to add to it to post it complete, I dont know why.

Please check that.

Thanks for keeping it great and working.

Regards,

Strok
12-06-2001, 07:00 PM
Sounds very strange
Is it anyone has the same problem?

Jungl3M4n
12-06-2001, 11:09 PM
Please really check that!

Looks like it happens after the like

[/code]

regards,

Strok
12-06-2001, 11:11 PM
try to use [ /QUOTE] instead

Jungl3M4n
12-06-2001, 11:54 PM
because i'm leaving to home and need to do a lot of homework for the university and 1 page freelance! damn i will no sleep to night.

Greets!

AND THANKS TO ALL THE PPL WHO HAVE HELPED ME IN HERE

:D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D

spoonyg
12-07-2001, 12:15 AM
i too have experienced this.
i think it has something to do with pasting code from flash into the
message window. ive seen it happen on other forum sites too.
ive noticed when i paste something like:

on (rollOver) {
stop();
}

// there is an extra space after the } or the ; if that is the last line pasted
// from flash. its become a habit for me to delete these extra spaces.
// sometimes i re-type the } or the ;

this has stopped the cutting off thing.
i would love to know if that is the cause: pasting from flash.
im also on a mac. maybe its a mac only problem.

spoonyg
12-07-2001, 12:18 AM
im going to try it now. ive just copyd the following from flash
im going to type something after the code too
on (release) {
_root.oneski._visible = true;
}

spoonyg
12-07-2001, 12:19 AM
yep it cut me off!

this is what was after the }

it helps if you preview before you submit it, then you can hit the back button on your browser and the message is still there. (im on mac) its especially frustrating if youve typed a whole bunch of info.

dave

Strok
12-07-2001, 01:20 AM
I reported this bug to vBulletin.com
we'll see what they have to say about it...

Jungl3M4n
12-07-2001, 03:17 PM
I will try posting from my PC.

greets,

Jungl3M4n
12-07-2001, 03:20 PM
Testing...


if (empty($HTTP_HOST)) {
if (!empty($HTTP_ENV_VARS) && isset($HTTP_ENV_VARS['HTTP_HOST'])) {
$HTTP_HOST = $HTTP_ENV_VARS['HTTP_HOST'];
}
else if (@getenv('HTTP_HOST')) {
$HTTP_HOST = getenv('HTTP_HOST');
}
else {
$HTTP_HOST = '';
}
}


with PHP


if (empty($HTTP_HOST)) {
if (!empty($HTTP_ENV_VARS) && isset($HTTP_ENV_VARS['HTTP_HOST'])) {
$HTTP_HOST = $HTTP_ENV_VARS['HTTP_HOST'];
}
else if (@getenv('HTTP_HOST')) {
$HTTP_HOST = getenv('HTTP_HOST');
}
else {
$HTTP_HOST = '';
}
}



if (empty($HTTP_HOST)) {
if (!empty($HTTP_ENV_VARS) && isset($HTTP_ENV_VARS['HTTP_HOST'])) {
$HTTP_HOST = $HTTP_ENV_VARS['HTTP_HOST'];
}
else if (@getenv('HTTP_HOST')) {
$HTTP_HOST = getenv('HTTP_HOST');
}
else {
$HTTP_HOST = '';
}
}