PDA

View Full Version : Need to loading .exe


Deadhands
05-23-2005, 05:58 PM
Hiya people!

Having a bit of trouble here.

I'm trying to load 1 projected Flash file from another.

Its basically a promotional CD ROM and from this main presentation, I would like to load a 2nd projected Flash file (.exe).

The trigger for this to load is just a simple button.

Can anybody please help me out with this?

Really need your help!

Thanks

D.

Flash Gordon
05-23-2005, 06:18 PM
http://www.actionscript.org/forums/showthread.php3?threadid=37043

oldnewbie
05-23-2005, 06:22 PM
You're not expecting to have 2 projectors on top of each other are you?
You can only have one projector up on the screen at once.

If you load another .exe it will simply replace the one in the player on screen.
You would do it with fscommand and "exec"...
You need your second .exe to be in a direct subfolder (named "fscommand") of the folder in which lies your first .exe...

http://www.macromedia.com/cfusion/knowledgebase/index.cfm?id=tn_14280#Exec

Deadhands
05-23-2005, 06:30 PM
I wasn't looking to load one exe inside another.

I was looking to open up a second one (in a seperate window) from the original.

Is this not possible?

oldnewbie
05-23-2005, 06:34 PM
Not that I know of!

Deadhands
05-23-2005, 06:37 PM
Can it be done loading .swf's instead of .exe's?

oldnewbie
05-23-2005, 06:46 PM
It would still load within the first projector, unless maybe using a getURL to open up a browser window with another external.swf embedded into the html...

pan69
05-23-2005, 06:50 PM
I was looking to open up a second one (in a seperate window) from the original.You can call .exe's located in the fscommand folder in your projector directory. Lookup fscommand("exec", "myexe.exe"); in the livedoc's...

http://www.lukeschreur.com

oldnewbie
05-23-2005, 06:54 PM
Thing is he want's 2 projectors on screen at the same time... And to my knowledge, that won't be happening. The second when called will replace the first one!

pan69
05-23-2005, 06:56 PM
Missed your previous post... sorry.. :)

http://www.lukeschreur.com

rpjanusz
10-20-2006, 01:31 AM
I know this post is late but yes you can have two projectors open. Once you call the fscommand("exec", "myfile.exe") it opens in a new projector. Your essentially telling the projector to "execute" another application and both will be running at the same time.

I would suggest not running the first projector fullscreen because once you launch the second, if you click on to the first you switch focus, unless of course the second is fullscreen as well, what I am trying to say is....if the main projector is going to be fullscreen, the .exe's you call from there after should be fullscreen too. Less hassle for the end user!