PDA

View Full Version : Netscrape bug? or am i just dumb.


Mintake77
03-06-2001, 08:42 PM
http://fs.ccsct.com//Departments/Internet/Jim_Hunter/experimental/dmenu/index.html

runs off of an external textfile, however, it works fine in IE just not in Netscrape... howcome? (i always have problems with ns)

Metrov 8
03-07-2001, 02:02 AM
Your question is like really vague. I went to your link using IE, and there was your site. But what is your question?

Mintake77
03-07-2001, 12:43 PM
the problem is, that the site works fine in IE but not Netscape, is there something i have to do different when i use loadVariables with Netscape?

Metrov 8
03-07-2001, 01:08 PM
Sorry, I can't answer that question. All I know is that Netscape will cause endless problems for any designer. Sometimes there are workarounds, and sometimes not. Moock is always posting stuff re: browser bugs. Might want to check his site. http://www.moock.org

Mintake77
03-07-2001, 01:09 PM
alright, i finally figured it out. seems as though, netscape dosent allow the textfile to be in a different directory than the flash file... that just stinks because i cant put in anywheres other than the /files directory on that particular site... blah.