PDA

View Full Version : setting alpha to 0


Ingo
09-26-2005, 10:48 AM
Hi,

I am trying to set a symbol instance "myInstance" to alpha =0. This is where I got stuck:

myInstance.colorMode = "alpha"; //works, but how do I set the alpha VALUE?
myInstance.colorAlphaPercent = 0; //makes the instance transparent, but changes the mode to "advanced"

Thanks for any help!
Ingo

Ruben
09-26-2005, 11:13 AM
How about this:myInstance._alpha = 0;

- Ruben

Ingo
09-26-2005, 11:44 AM
Thanks, Ruben!

I tried this and it didn't work. Does JSFL at all have access to ActionScript-Properties such as "_alpha"? My hunch would be that it hasn't.

Ingo

Ruben
09-27-2005, 09:19 AM
Does JSFL at all have access to ActionScript-Properties such as "_alpha"?Oh crap, we're in the JSFL forums... well in that case I wouldn't know, sorry

:( - Ruben

jjbilly
09-27-2005, 11:56 AM
Hi Ingo,

I don't think you can - is it going to be a big problem to be left in the advanced colour mode? I guess it might mean more mouse clicks for anyone then manually editing the alpha. (I presume that changing back to Alpha after you've changed alphaPercent gets rid of the alpha change you made.)

John