PDA

View Full Version : Force component requirements to load on second frame?


aaroncampbell
10-19-2005, 09:25 PM
I use the Flash Components. I know it adds to the size of the overall file, but it is SOO much faster to develop. Anyway, I wanted to add a loader progress bar to one of my projects. The problem is, even if the first frame is blank, the component requirements are loaded on the first frame. That means that my progress bar doesn't load until AFTER that loads (about 32k in). In a 60k file, that means the user has to wait for MORE than half the file to load before they see the loader :|

Is there a way to force it to load the component requirements on the second or third frame?

Xeef
10-19-2005, 09:35 PM
right click the component in the library
select properties
uncheck export on first frame

NOTE : you MUST place the component on a frame (can by of stage) before you use it !

aaroncampbell
10-19-2005, 09:44 PM
Thanks, but I tried it, and I don't think it's exactly what I want. I guess that maybe I'm asking the question wrong? I think that the components require a lot of AS 2.0 classes, which load in frame one. Maybe my size report will help (this is with the "export in first frame" UNCHECKED in each component):

Frame # Frame Bytes Total Bytes Scene
------- ----------- ----------- ----------------
1 67219 67219 Scene 1 (AS 2.0 Classes Export Frame)
2 3 67222
3 7042 74264

Scene Shape Bytes Text Bytes ActionScript Bytes
------------------------- ----------- ---------- ------------------
Scene 1 15 24 2243

Symbol Shape Bytes Text Bytes ActionScript Bytes
------------------------- ----------- ---------- ------------------
Loader Bar 11 0 0
imageIcon 0 0 0

Font Name Bytes Characters
---------------------- --------- --------------
Arial 1649

ActionScript Bytes Location
------------------ --------
84 Scene 1:actions:1
2159 Scene 1:actions:3
27
45
64
65061 ActionScript 2.0 Classes

Bitmap Compressed Compression
----------------------- ---------- -------- -----------
test2.jpg 313 6624 Imported JPEG=102Also, you right click and choose "linkage" not "properties" (at least in Flash 8).

Xeef
10-19-2005, 10:14 PM
Hmmm

can you upload the FLA + the rest so i can check ?

aaroncampbell
10-19-2005, 10:19 PM
picViewer8_loader.fla (http://ezdispatch.com/oig/picViewer8_loader.fla)
It needs a lot of cleaning up, and it needs to be finished, but that's what I've got. You can see that the loading bar was sort of added on later as an after thought.

Xeef
10-19-2005, 11:14 PM
go to
Publish Settings
Flash
Settings

aaroncampbell
10-20-2005, 03:29 PM
Perfect!
(I can't post a message with less than 10 chars, so this fixes it)