PDA

View Full Version : loading movie clips from library....


Slamhound
12-28-2000, 03:58 PM
I was reading your tutorial on Paths to Objects and Variables..
ok...that all makes sense....
but can u load a clip that is in the library at any time?
or does it have to be in the main scene ..?

ok.. say i have 4 nav buttons...
hit "a" button.. it loads clipA....
i hit "b" button it unloads clipA and loads clipb
or i hit "d" button it unloads previous clip? (whatever they chose before) and loads clipD..
do all of these clips have to be in the same main scene in my main movie.
or can they be just sitting in the library...?

I understand that i have to give a clip an "instance" name..
so i reference that clip by its instance name..not library name....

Jesse
12-28-2000, 11:12 PM
No you can't. This is because the Library is not exported with your movie as there may be unused elements. Thus Flash saves space by not exporting elements which are unused. As such, if you want to load a clip up at any time it must be somewhere in the movie so that it counts as a used object, (generally on the same frame makes it a lot easier).

Remember however that it doesn't have to be in the visible stage area. It can be off the screen and invisible to viewers.

Cheers

Jesse

Akane
01-01-2001, 02:04 PM
Jesse is rigth
BUT ! (for high skill flashers only), you can load objects from the library using actionscript. You must set the "linkage" property of the symbol you want to load, and then use the .attachmovie command. I think we should make a tutorial about that feature.

Slamhound
01-03-2001, 09:43 PM
ok...thanks guys.... that really helped out...
understanding this technique enhances my flash skill tremendously...
and yes i placed the new MC's outside the visible area with a label so i know which one i have to refer to later..

ok..i downloaded the "sounds" movie from this site....
and yes..he called a sound in the main timeline from the library..and he did use the linkage property...

now...is it possible to have a seperate swf with all mp3's of my band sittin on my server...
then (in my main movie)..i can call a seperate mp3 to be loaded from its library (on its own swf)....to my main movie..using the linkage property and the get movie properties..?
or should i wait for your tutorial...
thanks....

Jesse
01-03-2001, 11:29 PM
Akane's the guru on this one. Don't look at me, I'm bogged under with tutorials at the moment :)

Cheers

Jesse

Akane
01-07-2001, 12:00 AM
huh ho
sorry guys =)^i had family stuff .... and was away
i'll make a tut as soon as possible for it. Just one thing i know, using it with sound objects from external swf seems not to work. It's a bug. But i will try to be sure of that.
cheers