PDA

View Full Version : Fscommands in Flash player 8


Urtzo
11-25-2005, 11:18 AM
Anyone knows how to make Fscommands work with Flash Player 8?

Xeef
11-25-2005, 01:00 PM
it shoud work as usual

BUT you CAN'T test it localy
it needs to come from a server to test

Jim Bentz
12-03-2005, 02:09 AM
Anyone knows how to make Fscommands work with Flash Player 8?

I've had same problems, but this is first I've heard of someone else. Just curious, what program are you using that is not recognizing the FSCommand? I'm using software called RapidPlus, and it stopped responding to FSCommands after installing flash8 plugin. Re-opening the code and re-saving after changing to flash8 helped, but results are inconsistent. Also tried using a persistent condition to trap the FSCommand name, then set a flag to stop testing. Still, it was inconsistent. Worked sometimes, sometimes not.