PDA

View Full Version : component functionality lost


dmack
12-30-2005, 09:02 PM
I'm finding that when an external swf that uses v2 Components is loaded into a movie clip on another swf, the component loses it's functionality (unless the hosting swf already contains the component, which in my case defeats the purpose.)

I'm trying to load a swf that has a comboBox into an mc on a different swf, but after it loads the comboBox no longer works; it has focus, but doesn't drop down.

Thank you.

mgomez03
01-30-2006, 05:53 AM
I'm finding that when an external swf that uses v2 Components is loaded into a movie clip on another swf, the component loses it's functionality (unless the hosting swf already contains the component, which in my case defeats the purpose.)

I'm trying to load a swf that has a comboBox into an mc on a different swf, but after it loads the comboBox no longer works; it has focus, but doesn't drop down.

Thank you.



I have the SAME EXACT problem!!! I have a main .swf file that loads (via loadClip) an external .swf that contains a v2 ComboBox. If the external .swf is tested alone the ComboBox works just fine... the trouble starts when my main .swf loads that external .swf into an empty container clip and then the ComboBox just won't work. I had the same problem with the TextArea component but I was able to solve that by adding two specific lines of code:

myTextArea.drawFocus = null;
myTextArea.focusTextField = null;


I google'd around and some say that it's a bug, but I've never seen confirmation from anyone about it.:(

mgomez03
01-30-2006, 06:05 AM
gah, nm. http://www.actionscript.org/forums/showthread.php3?t=42830&highlight=combobox+problem