PDA

View Full Version : Stage.width is never less than 115. Is this a bug?


Flash Gordon
01-16-2006, 08:05 PM
Stage.scaleMode = "noScale";
trace(Stage.width);

Try it! You can't get a Stage.width less than 115.

WHY???? Bug?

CyanBlue
01-17-2006, 03:08 AM
I get 550 when I paste that code to the new movie...
If I resize the stage(Ctrl+J) to 300x200, I get 300... Hm...

Flash Gordon
01-17-2006, 03:17 AM
image attached:

CyanBlue
01-17-2006, 03:22 AM
Hm... w_txt on the stage...
Stage.scaleMode = "noScale";
trace(Stage.width);
w_txt.text = Stage.width;
Published the SWF/HTML file and checked in IE, and I get 0... :confused:

oldnewbie
01-17-2006, 03:58 AM
Stage's width and height has to be checked through an .html, not (and can't be accurately checked...) within the application.

Flash Gordon
01-17-2006, 04:00 AM
Stage's width and height has to be checked through an .html, not within the application.
It traces the stage correctly for me as long as it is 115 or greater. Anything less that that doesn't trace correctly. It just trace 115.

oldnewbie
01-17-2006, 04:29 AM
I did say accurately, didn't I? :eek:

Check it through an html and displayed in a textfield, as CyanBlue suggested!

Xeef
01-17-2006, 05:57 AM
View / File / Cotrol / Debug (and laso minimize maximize and close )

they needs to by somewhere !!!

whit a width of less then X they woudn't have place to showup properly !

embeded in HTML they aren't there so you can set the size as you desire but not if you test it (you still can set it but it will not by corect as described above)


Published the SWF/HTML file and checked in IE, and I get 0

Hmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm

how they heck can you read something on a page whit a width of 0 ??? :p