PDA

View Full Version : Desktop Background


gStudios
03-04-2002, 10:05 PM
I like Icons on my desktop. But I also like it to be organized. Such as everything that deals with graphics, goes in a graphics section, office apps, go in another section, and so on. So, i was thinking if it was possible to make a background in Flash, and have menu's on the desktop. You click the menu button, and it expands with the different apps which are in that section. Possible? I would think you could Publish it as a html page, set the desktop as active, and use that page as the background.

Anyone know if this will work, or have tips?

Jesse
03-05-2002, 06:33 AM
I know it's possible to use a SWF as your background because I've seen it done using Active Desktop, and in fact I saw a program designed specifically to do it (free) featured over at www.lockergnome.com ... Search around in the archives and you're bound to find it.

tg
03-05-2002, 04:04 PM
i know for a while i had made just a regular web page and put it into some folder (can't remember which one now) and that page was my desktop... in windows, there are some icons you just can't get rid of... that may have changed with 2000 and xp, i've been too lazy to experament. i'll look around to see if i can find that info.

tg
03-05-2002, 04:10 PM
well in win2k its pretty simple...
make your flash file and publish as html.
goto control panel>display>web>and select active desktop.
at this point you can check the box for your current home page, or select new. by selecting new a wizard pops up and you can enter a url or you can browse you computer for the file and select that.

in nt, you could do something similar, but i believe your html had to be in specified folder, not too sure any more.

gStudios
03-05-2002, 05:29 PM
Thanks for the feedback. Looks like I should be able to do it then. I think there are tools out, that will let you take any icon off of the desktop. But it has been awhile since i have used them, so perhaps maybe not. :)

Any how, thanks!

tg
03-05-2002, 06:54 PM
actually i think you can grab tweekUI from ms to do that.