PDA

View Full Version : can you tell ANOTHER LOADED movie "target"?


futuresplash
12-31-2000, 02:03 AM
dear anyone,
i have this problem:
i know how to load movies and level them... but i don't know HOW to call or target (or whatever it may be) a frame in a certain loaded movie from another movie.

example:
i have a loaded movie for menu (level 0)
i have a loaded movie for credits (level 1)
i have a loaded movie for sources (level 1)
i know that when one is loaded in the same level, the other one unloads, as expected.

i have buttons in menu.swf that would load credits.swf and sources.swf > get it? The problem is, i want to have each movie in level 1 to have a fade effect when each unloads. I THOUGHT OF LABELLING A FRAME IN THE MOVIES IN LEVEL 1 THAT WOULD BE USED BY "tell target" in the buttons in my MENU.SWF. It didn't work... Are there alternative means? HELP!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

smisaacs
12-31-2000, 02:31 AM
your on the right track with your thinking.since you mention tell target ill demonstrate the code in that syntax, but you should try to move to the dot syntax...here goes

in your menu movie, make your button send the name of the sources movie as a variable rather than loading the movie. at the same time send the movie on level 1 to a marker called "wipeoff" or "fade"

on (release) {
_level1:newmovie = "sources.swf";
tellTarget ("_level1") {
gotoAndPlay ("wipeoff");
}
}
set up your fadeout frame in your credits movie..in your last frame put the code:
tellTarget (_level0) {
loadMovieNum (newmovie, 1);
}

if you need a beter explainatoin let me know

[Edited by smisaacs on 12-30-2000 at 09:34 PM]

futuresplash
12-31-2000, 03:07 AM
how about the dot syntax.
Where do u suggest can i buy flash books best, aside from amazon and bn.com? (i thought u'd know)

smisaacs
12-31-2000, 03:17 AM
check out this link form macromedia:
http://www.macromedia.com/support/flash/ts/documents/flashbooks.htm
any of these book will review the change in actionscript syntax from flash 4 to 5

Jesse
12-31-2000, 04:00 AM
My tutorial kinda covers the dot syntax also:
http://www.actionscripts.org/tutorials/beginner/paths/index.shtml

We have some good links to books in the Help section but no reviews yet because none of them have been shipped to us yet.

Cheers

Jesse

sky_doq
01-02-2001, 07:12 PM
To load each movie into a different depth you have to give the depth an expression with for an instance 'n' , each to you use n make sure that n increases by one so your movieclip will be loaded into another depth , and the other movieclip will stay in your flashmovie.

I hope this will works.


JJ