PDA

View Full Version : Nested List in DataGrid Component ?


vsgill
03-13-2006, 06:43 PM
Hi every1

I am Trying to Make a DataGrid in which i want a field as drop down list.
For example i want a value of true of false as one of the varible for all the itms in my data provider

the porpose is to save time not typing it again an again by just selecting it from a list as drop down.

I have no idea if its possible or not.... can some1 help me out with it..

whould be helpfull if you can direct me to a forum of tutorial

Thanx in advance
Vik

vsgill
03-13-2006, 06:50 PM
Hi every1

I am Trying to Make a DataGrid in which i want a field as drop down list.
For example i want a value of true of false as one of the varible for all the itms in my data provider

the porpose is to save time not typing it again an again by just selecting it from a list as drop down.

I have no idea if its possible or not.... can some1 help me out with it..

whould be helpfull if you can direct me to a forum of tutorial

Thanx in advance
Vik

Xeef
03-13-2006, 08:15 PM
you will need to use the "cellRenderer"

danimal
03-13-2006, 08:39 PM
you will need to use the "cellRenderer"

If you can get it to work, I couldn't. :)

Xeef
03-13-2006, 08:46 PM
yes i can ;)

but it's advanced !

Lienne
03-13-2006, 09:22 PM
If I'm understanding you correctly, yes it's possible. You'll want to get your head around the cellRenderer API. I'd help you further, but I'm still working out the kinks and subtleties myself with it (though I've gotten it to work, I'm not quite sure WHY it works yet =)

Here's a link you might find useful:

http://www.sephiroth.it/tutorials/flashPHP/cellRenderer/

vsgill
03-13-2006, 11:24 PM
thanx Lienne

now that i know its possible.. i can read and try things around
thanx much for the link..

exactly what i was looking for.

vsgill
03-13-2006, 11:28 PM
actually some other user directed me to this link

http://www.sephiroth.it/tutorials/flashPHP/cellRenderer/

ya i agree that its advanced but its possible

thanx for the reply