Home Tutorials Forums Articles Blogs Movies Library Employment Press
Old 07-31-2006, 08:10 PM   #1
IanLiu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 7
Default Problem with class paths

Hello there!

I am new to this forum and I wanted to know how do I set a Class Path to my Package folder, so I can import my own classes from anywhere.

Hope you understood, I am brazillian =)

Cya!
Ian Liu.
IanLiu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2006, 09:07 PM   #2
astgtciv
Resu Deretsiger
 
astgtciv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: St-Petersburg, Russia
Posts: 2,329
Default

If you are using the Flash 9 Alpha Preview, you can add the classpath either for the whole IDE, or just for a particular .fla. To change the classpath for the whole IDE, go to Edit>Preferences>ActionScript, then click on ActionScript 3.0 Settings on the bottom, click on the "+" and add the path to your classes. To change the class path for a single .fla, go to File>Publish Settings>Flash Tab, click on "Settings" to the right of ActionScript 3.0, then click on "+" and add the path to your classes.
__________________
overstream.net: add subtitles to online videos (youtube, vimeo, blip.tv...).
astgtciv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2006, 10:38 PM   #3
diogo
Member
 
diogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Brasil
Posts: 59
Default

off:

vc é do flashmasters, não?
se não me engano vi um tutorial de 3d seu lá.

(o mais falando português aqui o0)
diogo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2006, 10:40 AM   #4
IanLiu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by astgtciv
If you are using the Flash 9 Alpha Preview, you can add the classpath either for the whole IDE, or just for a particular .fla. To change the classpath for the whole IDE, go to Edit>Preferences>ActionScript, then click on ActionScript 3.0 Settings on the bottom, click on the "+" and add the path to your classes. To change the class path for a single .fla, go to File>Publish Settings>Flash Tab, click on "Settings" to the right of ActionScript 3.0, then click on "+" and add the path to your classes.
Hi astgtciv. Thanks for your answer, but I am not using the Adobe Flash IDE. Only the Free Compiler. I think I must add something to the flex-config.xml, but I could not get it.

Someone knows?

==
off:
Quote:
vc é do flashmasters, não?
se não me engano vi um tutorial de 3d seu lá.
Translation:
Are you from Flash masters? I have seen a 3D tutorial from you there.
Eu nao "sou" exatamente da Flash Masters, mas casualmente posto meus tutoriais la sim, como esse do 3D =)

Translation:
I am not from Flash Masters, but sometimes I send some tutorials to there, like the 3D one =)

Last edited by IanLiu; 08-01-2006 at 10:42 AM.
IanLiu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2006, 03:40 PM   #5
senocular
six eyes
 
senocular's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: San Francisco, CA (USA)
Posts: 7,875
Send a message via ICQ to senocular Send a message via AIM to senocular Send a message via MSN to senocular Send a message via Yahoo to senocular
Default

Im sure theres a command line argument that specifies this. Probably:
-sp
__________________
(6)
senocular is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2006, 05:29 PM   #6
astgtciv
Resu Deretsiger
 
astgtciv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: St-Petersburg, Russia
Posts: 2,329
Default

Yep, source-path or one of its aliases. If you want to use flex-config.xml instead of command-line, judging from the example in flex2_buildanddeploy.pdf, it's something like

Code:
<flex-config>
<compiler>
<source-path>
<path-element>mysourcedir1/mysource</path-element>
</source-path>
</compiler>
...
</flex-config>
The mxmlc compiler options are online here.
__________________
overstream.net: add subtitles to online videos (youtube, vimeo, blip.tv...).
astgtciv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2006, 03:35 PM   #7
IanLiu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 7
Default

Thanks! Worked perfectly with the command argument -sp and the flex-config.xml!

Thak you all!
IanLiu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using the mx.util.Delegate class within your classes! madgett ActionScript 2.0 3 09-02-2007 11:11 PM
scope problem in a class hbd ActionScript 2.0 4 08-31-2005 01:10 PM
Class Property Problem crabby80 ActionScript 2.0 6 01-12-2005 05:28 PM
problem accessing class properties from eventHandler inside class bleepbloop Components 2 08-18-2004 12:28 PM
pesky problem with onResult method in a class ychisik Flash Remoting 0 11-17-2003 10:09 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:29 AM.

///
Follow actionscriptorg on Twitter

 


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger
Copyright 2000-2013 ActionScript.org. All Rights Reserved.
Your use of this site is subject to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.