Home Tutorials Forums Articles Blogs Movies Library Employment Press

Go Back   ActionScript.org Forums > ActionScript Forums Group > ActionScript 3.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 08-01-2007, 08:57 PM   #1
hokeyplyr48
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 18
Default Flash animations not loading....due to lack of preloader?

Hello,

i have this site that i'm designing for somebody:
http://svn.50webs.com/balfourwest.html
and the animations 50% of the time don't appear or they randomly freeze.

i started the website in actionscript 2.0 and everything was going flawlessly (since this is my introduction to flash and that's all i could find tutorials on) so someone suggested to start off learning 3.0 becuase that's newer and will not be outdated. so i transfered everything over to the 3.0 file and had to rewrite some of the stuff.

So the problem: animations randomly freeze/stop/don't appear
wondering if the cause is due to a lack of a preloader (i had a preloader for my 2.0 file, but can't figure out how to make one for my 3.0 file, view it here http://svn.50webs.com/balfourwest/balfour%20west.html )

secondly, where exactly should i put the stop() functions. before tweens, after tweens, i'm not sure where they should go, because otherwise it just loops and freaks out.

here's the link to the .fla file so you can look at it.
http://svn.50webs.com/balfourwest/balfourwest.fla

EDIT: the issue only happens in mozilla firefox. IE7 works fine without a problem. any ideas?

Last edited by hokeyplyr48; 08-01-2007 at 09:00 PM. Reason: added more specifics
hokeyplyr48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2007, 04:32 PM   #2
peter4th
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 37
Default

Your http://svn.50webs.com/balfourwest/balfour%20west.html )
works fine for me (UK) both in EI and Firefox and I got the latest of them both.
I assume you have only finished the two first links? But they fly in fine.
peter4th is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2007, 04:35 PM   #3
peter4th
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 37
Default

Eventhough I'm new to AS I think I can say without getting into trouble that you place the
stop();
in a separate layer, on a key frame where ever you want it to stop
peter4th is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2007, 07:17 PM   #4
hokeyplyr48
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 18
Default

yah i know that one works fine, because it's written in actionscript 2.0. but the other one (1st link) is written in actionscript 3.0 and that's the one that doesn't work well in firefox. it works fine within IE7 but not firefox.

so i just create a new layer for my stop actions?
hokeyplyr48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
one template, many looks? subquark ActionScript 1.0 (and below) 1166 10-29-2013 06:18 PM
Preloader doesn't work on Flash 8 cperes Flash 8 General Questions 4 09-27-2006 01:31 PM
Flash loading problems with Firefox holdenmayo ActionScript 2.0 5 09-20-2006 04:33 PM
scrollBar on Flash Exchange cdeg Components 5 05-03-2004 07:13 PM
Loading a flash movie into an existing flash screen Graeme Moodie Other Flash General Questions 6 10-31-2002 03:33 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:39 AM.

///
Follow actionscriptorg on Twitter

 


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger
Copyright 2000-2013 ActionScript.org. All Rights Reserved.
Your use of this site is subject to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.