Home Tutorials Forums Articles Blogs Movies Library Employment Press
Old 10-04-2010, 07:06 PM   #1
FlashBulb
Friar Tuck's eternal meal
 
FlashBulb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 411
Default Camtasia-made swf to loop

Hi, I have a swf that was published from Camtasia Studio, and I need it to loop infinitely.

How can I do this? I can't figure it out. Right-clicking on the swf and having "Loop" checked does nothing, because it still stops at the end anyway.
FlashBulb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2010, 06:00 PM   #2
russellWyner
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 54
Default

Check to see if there are actions on the last frame. It would look like a lowercase "a" on the timeline frame. If so, click on that frame and open your actions window. There may be this command: stop();

If there is, delete it. Because by default, the SWF should loop infinitely, unless they told it not to.
russellWyner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2010, 06:03 PM   #3
FlashBulb
Friar Tuck's eternal meal
 
FlashBulb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 411
Default

Thank you, but the swf is produced from Camtasia, a screen-capture program, and it doesn't have the same timeline as Flash - no Actions as far as I know.

It seems to be automatically produced with, perhaps, a 'stop' action on the last frame.
FlashBulb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:13 PM.

///
Follow actionscriptorg on Twitter

 


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger
Copyright 2000-2013 ActionScript.org. All Rights Reserved.
Your use of this site is subject to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.