Home Tutorials Forums Articles Blogs Movies Library Employment Press
Old 10-04-2003, 04:55 AM   #1
EsChEr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: México
Posts: 101
Default Preloading a form application

Any ideas on how to preload a forms application it seems that forms work just like a movieclip on the second frame of a movie, but since it's a movieclip it can't do anything until it's completly loaded, so it's pretty useless to add a preload inside the main form "application" because that code won't run until "application" is fully loaded, so far my best guess is to make a loder movie that load my form application into a level, but this kinda sucks, any ideas?
EsChEr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2003, 10:05 PM   #2
Jesse
ActionScript.org Founder
 
Jesse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 8,736
Default

The form elements are all components right? They are probably being exported in the first frame due to their linkage settings. You should be able to edit their linkage settings to avoid this. Search these forums for issues relating to "linkage preload" or similar for exmaples.
__________________
Cheers

Jesse Stratford
ActionScript.org Cofounder

Please don't email or PM me Flash questions, that's what the Forums are for!

Please don't rely on me reading my PMs either. Email me about important stuff.
Jesse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2003, 10:22 PM   #3
EsChEr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: México
Posts: 101
Default

try this out, create a form application and in the first frame of your "application" form drop a couple bmps or something like that, now ctrl+enter your movie and you'll see in your bandwidth profiler that your movie has two frames, your content is contained in "application" in the second frame and you have no control over what happens on frame 1, since forms encapsulate content just like movieclips do you can't do anything from the movieClip or form until it's completly loaded, therefore it's just not possible to preload a form based application exept loading it from another swf
EsChEr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2003, 03:45 AM   #4
hangalot
lala
 
hangalot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: on the road
Posts: 2,858
Default

relative pathing is obviously at the order of the day.
__________________
oi poloi
http://www.memorphic.com/news/
hangalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2005, 07:38 PM   #5
nickgs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 18
Default

Has anyone had any success with this? I have a similar problem.

Thanks.
nickgs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2005, 12:50 AM   #6
EsChEr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: México
Posts: 101
Default

the only way is making two separate flas, that's what I ended up doing, I'm quite sure there's no other way.
EsChEr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:57 PM.

///
Follow actionscriptorg on Twitter

 


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger
Copyright 2000-2013 ActionScript.org. All Rights Reserved.
Your use of this site is subject to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.