Home Tutorials Forums Articles Blogs Movies Library Employment Press

Go Back   ActionScript.org Forums > ActionScript Forums Group > ActionScript 2.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 05-27-2004, 07:37 PM   #1
protean
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 3
Default Another Flash Form Question?????

Flash MX 2004 Professional (latest update applied)

I'm sure all you gurus out there are absolutely sick of reading flash form questions ... probably just as sick as I am of reading tutorials that I just can't get to work.

I am redesigning my new site completely in Flash (with an html-based sidekick site for dialup users). On the html site, I can easily get the small form to work - not so much luck in flash. I need to be able to pass form data (just a text input and combo box along with 2 static 'variables') to a php script and I simply cannot get it to work. This is a simple domain registration form. Nothing fancy, no validation ... The required elements (per html) are:


<form method="post" action="https://domain.com/billing/order/orderwiz.php">

// -------my two static entries that need to be passed------- \\
<input type="hidden" name="v" value="1">
<input type="hidden" name="submit_domain" value="register">

// -------domain name from user input (text input)------- \\
<input type="text" name="domain" value="">

// -------my combo box options------- \\
<select name="tld_extension">
<option value="com">.com</option>
<option value="net">.net</option>
<option value="org">.org</option>
<option value="info">.info</option>
<option value="biz">.biz</option>
<option value="us">.us</option>
</select>

<input type="submit" name="submit" value="Go!">
</form>


I would like this to send the user and his variables to the php page. I would post what I have tried, but I would like to see a fresh start on this instead of trying to fix my poorly written code. Find the format that I have been working with below (all previous AS stripped out) (please keep reponses simple and stupid - kinda the way I feel right now ) Your help is greatly appreciated

Download layout fla here.

Last edited by protean; 05-28-2004 at 11:06 AM.
protean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2004, 01:55 PM   #2
protean
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 3
Default

No takers on this one?

Last edited by protean; 05-29-2004 at 06:00 PM.
protean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2004, 06:25 PM   #3
protean
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 3
Default

OK, got it working, but my code is terrible and I know this is NOT a good way to do this. I do not want to keep this as a bad habit. Please d/l my fla and explain how I SHOULD do this. Like I said, it works and does exactly what I want it to do, but there is surely a better (cleaner) way. Thanks.
Attached Files
File Type: zip domainreg.zip (326.9 KB, 344 views)
protean is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:29 AM.

///
Follow actionscriptorg on Twitter

 


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger
Copyright 2000-2013 ActionScript.org. All Rights Reserved.
Your use of this site is subject to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.