Home Tutorials Forums Articles Blogs Movies Library Employment Press
Old 06-25-2012, 04:36 PM   #1
Tedeee
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 254
Default [AS3] stand alone exe with video soruce inside

is it possible to do this ? i just make a flash project and my intention is to make a stand alone file(exe) i dont wanted a video source folder ,i just wanted published exe file with every thing inside(video source),i dont wanted to use (load external video with playback component)

i dont wanted to import into video into timeline , and i also dont want a extra folder for video source.

can any one help me with this , i really need help on this , or you guys have any other way to put the source inside ? and other 3rd party software or and software covert my swf file to exe and same time i can put video source inisde
?? i really need help please i need some advice .
Tedeee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2012, 09:41 PM   #2
su43berkut17
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 99
Default embed the video?

hello, I'm not so sure if you can embed a video directly ont the swf but you can embed images and sounds so it must be the same, do you use flash pro, flash builder, flash develop?

The code to embed an external file into the swf is:
[Embed(source = "relativePath of the file")]

Then you assing it a class and then you can use it in the swf, havent tried it with video though ^^
su43berkut17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2012, 04:09 AM   #3
Tedeee
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 254
Default Video Source

is it possible to do this ? i just make a flash project and my intention is to make a stand alone file(exe) i dont wanted a video source folder ,i just wanted published exe file with every thing inside(video source),i dont wanted to use (load external video with playback component)

i dont wanted to import into video into timeline , and i also dont want a extra folder for video source.

can any one help me with this , i really need help on this , or you guys have any other way to put the source inside ? and other 3rd party software or and software covert my swf file to exe and same time i can put video source inisde
?? i really need help please i need some advice .
Tedeee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2012, 01:54 PM   #4
CyanBlue
Super Moderator
 
CyanBlue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Centreville, VA
Posts: 26,666
Default

You will need a third party projector tool to do that.
Go check out the SWF Studio at http://northcode.com which will allow you to package everything in one EXE file.
__________________
CyanBlue / Jason Je / Macromedia Certified Flash Developer & Designer
http://CyanBlue.FlashVacuum.com
http://www.FlashVacuum.com
http://tutorials.FlashVacuum.com

Do NOT PM, Email or Call me... Your question belongs right in this forum...
CyanBlue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2012, 03:34 PM   #5
dmb85
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 608
Default

Flash Pro allows you to embed short video clips (import it as a library item then chuck it into a movieclip timeline).

The downside is I think it only works with short video clips, and if the clip has any audio it will go out of sync with the video. So yeah, a third party solution is needed if you want to play large videos with sound.
dmb85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2012, 01:35 PM   #6
CyanBlue
Super Moderator
 
CyanBlue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Centreville, VA
Posts: 26,666
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tedeee View Post
i dont wanted to import into video into timeline , and i also dont want a extra folder for video source.
Hey guys, I appreciate you guys trying to help others but this needs to be handled abit more efficiently.
Please read the question carefully before you answer the thread. His minimum requirement is that no timeline video. If that requirement is not doable, it is safe to say that it is not possible, but there is no point of repeating on what he says he doesn't want to do.

Thanks.
__________________
CyanBlue / Jason Je / Macromedia Certified Flash Developer & Designer
http://CyanBlue.FlashVacuum.com
http://www.FlashVacuum.com
http://tutorials.FlashVacuum.com

Do NOT PM, Email or Call me... Your question belongs right in this forum...
CyanBlue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2012, 06:50 AM   #7
Tedeee
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 254
Default thank blue !

thank that software really helped me ,i can store my video inside the exe , but i face a new problem the software publish out my swf to exe , my project wont work , do you have any idea what is my problem ?

is there any other software beside this?what did you call this function ?
Tedeee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2012, 07:00 AM   #8
Tedeee
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 254
Default 3rd party software for flash(CyanBlue)

yeah some one(CyanBlue) told me that i can store my video source inside my exe file , package all file with just one exe file and it work but problem is once i publish it out my project wont work ,do any know what is the problem ? the software (northcode).

do any one know any kind of software can store video source inside exe ,same like northcode , and thank CyanBlue , i wanted to pm you but you your forum say don't pm you ,thank again that all you guys trying to help me , i really appreciate it.

i just wanted my file to keep it simple , i dont wanted a extra folder for video source.
Tedeee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2012, 05:27 PM   #9
CyanBlue
Super Moderator
 
CyanBlue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Centreville, VA
Posts: 26,666
Default

It's not nice you have to create multiple threads and I have to keep merging them. Let's not do that again.

Your question is really vague. I know you can package everything into one EXE file with SWF Studio cuz I have done that before.(if my memory serves me correctly that is.)

Why don't you create a simple sample file that you can replicate your problem and post it here or Northcode forum so that people can help you better? Otherwise, it sounds like you are talking to a mechanic and saying that your car has problem but you did not bring your car for him to see what's going on. Don't you think?
__________________
CyanBlue / Jason Je / Macromedia Certified Flash Developer & Designer
http://CyanBlue.FlashVacuum.com
http://www.FlashVacuum.com
http://tutorials.FlashVacuum.com

Do NOT PM, Email or Call me... Your question belongs right in this forum...
CyanBlue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2012, 04:18 AM   #10
northcode
Senior Member
 
northcode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 419
Default

If you can be a little more specific about what's not working in your project once you use SWF Studio to create your EXE, then maybe I can help.
__________________
When your swf2exe tool just HAS to work
there's only one choice... SWF Studio
northcode is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:10 AM.

///
Follow actionscriptorg on Twitter

 


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger
Copyright 2000-2013 ActionScript.org. All Rights Reserved.
Your use of this site is subject to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.