Home Tutorials Forums Articles Blogs Movies Library Employment Press

Go Back   ActionScript.org Forums > Flash General Questions > Flash 10 General Questions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 10-11-2011, 09:54 AM   #1
arsenalfun
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 6
Default How to insert frame before 1st frame which contains mcs and as

Hi guys

Im making my first serious flash game
and I made 1st level at 1st frame

now I saw that i need to insert 1 frame before my 1st level to add menu like - new game, instructions, credits etc.

How can I move this framee with movieclips, actionscript and everything to 2nd frame,and in first frame put menu. Or if I cant do that and I must start new fla file and start all again, how much you guys/developers, usually leave frames blank just in case before 1st level.? thanks.
arsenalfun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2011, 10:34 AM   #2
arkitx
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 703
Default

Select all the frames and layered you have in your game, hold down the shift key and drag selected frames one frame to right. All the setting will shift and you will get a clear first frame to make your menu.


arkitx
arkitx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2011, 11:05 AM   #3
arsenalfun
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 6
Default

Wohoo Thanks dude, someone loves u lol
arsenalfun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2012, 08:23 AM   #4
jinisner
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 41
Default

@arkitx - wrong solution , i tried doing it and ended up removing all my action script code in frame and overwriting the content on the keyframes as well, there must be a better solution then this really ....
jinisner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2012, 03:51 PM   #5
[afz]snickelfitz
Senior Member
 
[afz]snickelfitz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 2,331
Default

Try option-dragging the frames.
(option-drag is a standard method for creating copies in many software packages and operating systems.)
[afz]snickelfitz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2012, 11:12 PM   #6
USAFDrew2011
Flash_Developer
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Layton City, Utah
Posts: 185
Default

@jinisner, you must've moved your frames wrong or were utilizing keyframe numbers instead of labels. If you are using keyframe numbers and you move your content, you'll get errors since the content is not located in those spots anymore. Other than that selecting all keyframes and moving them over is the correct method.
USAFDrew2011 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2012, 06:56 AM   #7
dinfoyantram
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1
Default

Hello............
Insert frames in the Timeline. ... Note: If you apply a color effect to a movie clip symbol that has multiple frames, Flash Professional .... For example, you must break apart an instance before applying a shape tween to it. ... and size; for graphics, the loop mode and first frame that contains the graphic......

Last edited by pixelwit; 09-21-2012 at 10:00 PM.
dinfoyantram is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:41 AM.

///
Follow actionscriptorg on Twitter

 


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger
Copyright 2000-2013 ActionScript.org. All Rights Reserved.
Your use of this site is subject to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.