Home Tutorials Forums Articles Blogs Movies Library Employment Press
Old 10-19-2005, 09:25 PM   #1
aaroncampbell
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8
Default Force component requirements to load on second frame?

I use the Flash Components. I know it adds to the size of the overall file, but it is SOO much faster to develop. Anyway, I wanted to add a loader progress bar to one of my projects. The problem is, even if the first frame is blank, the component requirements are loaded on the first frame. That means that my progress bar doesn't load until AFTER that loads (about 32k in). In a 60k file, that means the user has to wait for MORE than half the file to load before they see the loader :|

Is there a way to force it to load the component requirements on the second or third frame?
aaroncampbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2005, 09:35 PM   #2
Xeef
Off-Line
 
Xeef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Ibiza/Spain language :Hungarian/German/ abit English
Posts: 6,539
Default

right click the component in the library
select properties
uncheck export on first frame

NOTE : you MUST place the component on a frame (can by of stage) before you use it !
__________________

test your self -->http://www.actionscript.org/forums/s...86&postcount=8
Xeef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2005, 09:44 PM   #3
aaroncampbell
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8
Default

Thanks, but I tried it, and I don't think it's exactly what I want. I guess that maybe I'm asking the question wrong? I think that the components require a lot of AS 2.0 classes, which load in frame one. Maybe my size report will help (this is with the "export in first frame" UNCHECKED in each component):
Code:
Frame #    Frame Bytes    Total Bytes    Scene
-------    -----------    -----------    ----------------
      1          67219          67219    Scene 1 (AS 2.0 Classes Export Frame)
      2              3          67222    
      3           7042          74264    

Scene                        Shape Bytes    Text Bytes    ActionScript Bytes
-------------------------    -----------    ----------    ------------------
Scene 1                               15            24                  2243

Symbol                       Shape Bytes    Text Bytes    ActionScript Bytes
-------------------------    -----------    ----------    ------------------
Loader Bar                            11             0                     0
imageIcon                              0             0                     0

Font Name                 Bytes        Characters    
----------------------    ---------    --------------
Arial                          1649    

ActionScript Bytes    Location
------------------    --------
                84    Scene 1:actions:1
              2159    Scene 1:actions:3
                27    
                45    
                64    
             65061    ActionScript 2.0 Classes

Bitmap                     Compressed    Compression
-----------------------    ----------  --------  -----------
test2.jpg                        313        6624   Imported JPEG=102
Also, you right click and choose "linkage" not "properties" (at least in Flash 8).
aaroncampbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2005, 10:14 PM   #4
Xeef
Off-Line
 
Xeef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Ibiza/Spain language :Hungarian/German/ abit English
Posts: 6,539
Default

Hmmm

can you upload the FLA + the rest so i can check ?
__________________

test your self -->http://www.actionscript.org/forums/s...86&postcount=8
Xeef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2005, 10:19 PM   #5
aaroncampbell
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8
Default

picViewer8_loader.fla
It needs a lot of cleaning up, and it needs to be finished, but that's what I've got. You can see that the loading bar was sort of added on later as an after thought.
aaroncampbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2005, 11:14 PM   #6
Xeef
Off-Line
 
Xeef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Ibiza/Spain language :Hungarian/German/ abit English
Posts: 6,539
Default

go to
Publish Settings
Flash
Settings
__________________

test your self -->http://www.actionscript.org/forums/s...86&postcount=8
Xeef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2005, 03:29 PM   #7
aaroncampbell
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8
Default

Perfect!
(I can't post a message with less than 10 chars, so this fixes it)
aaroncampbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:39 AM.

///
Follow actionscriptorg on Twitter

 


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger
Copyright 2000-2013 ActionScript.org. All Rights Reserved.
Your use of this site is subject to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.