Home Tutorials Forums Articles Blogs Movies Library Employment Press

Go Back   ActionScript.org Forums > ActionScript Forums Group > ActionScript 3.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 06-06-2008, 08:29 AM   #1
p0c
I Flash In Public!!
 
p0c's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Jersey
Posts: 351
Default Is it possible to set fscommand to "maximize" not "fullscreen"

Many of you have probably seen my problems I'm having launching a video player from an already fullscreen application. I just had a little brain wave:

Is it possible to set the screen to maximized? If so is there any code to hide the file menu etc. I'm thinking it might be "showmenu = false" but I need the maximize code first, if it exists.

Cheers
p0c is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2008, 01:55 PM   #2
wvxvw
Holosuit User
 
wvxvw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Tel Aviv
Posts: 4,301
Send a message via ICQ to wvxvw
Default

What if you try allowscale = true?
Anyway, here
http://livedocs.adobe.com/flash/9.0/...m/package.html
and here
http://www.northcode.com/blog.php/20...Flash-Player-9
is some info you may find useful
__________________
The .NET open source editor for Flash and web developers
*This would be my contribution to the project*
couchsurfing if you need it
wvxvw is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Movie fps set to 60, but in browser it behaves as if it were 12fps, whats up? Deuzsama ActionScript 3.0 6 03-13-2008 02:07 PM
"Interface method set contextMenu is implemented with an incompatible signature"??? Elias_Maluco ActionScript 3.0 0 10-24-2007 07:07 PM
problem to jump to next input textfield with tab key when embedFonts is set to true maes100 ActionScript 2.0 1 10-23-2007 10:55 AM
Why can't i set a variable in an onEnterFrame event? richarddd ActionScript 2.0 2 06-13-2007 04:20 PM
trying to set custom ui mute button to mute by default flashneofite33 Components 0 05-24-2007 08:14 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:02 AM.

///
Follow actionscriptorg on Twitter

 


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger
Copyright 2000-2013 ActionScript.org. All Rights Reserved.
Your use of this site is subject to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.