Home Tutorials Forums Articles Blogs Movies Library Employment Press
Old 12-18-2002, 05:46 AM   #1
dr.swank
abstraction=_root.truth;
 
dr.swank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Bonn, Germany
Posts: 779
Default getting tcp/ip address in flash

Hi All,

this is a simple question...

I want to retreive the ip address of the person who is visiting my site. Does anyone know how this is done in Flash?? Maybe a server side script or something..

Thanx for any help.

the doctor
dr.swank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2002, 02:11 PM   #2
tg
done
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: portland, or
Posts: 8,106
Default

serverside scripts will be the way to go. i know it can be done with coldfusion, i don't know how to do it, but i know it can be done.

pick the server side script you plan on using, go to a bunch of web pages geared to that script, and do some major searching... you'll find something.

just keep in mind that many (most) people have dynamically created tcpip addresses that can and do change.
__________________
tg
---
what the hell was i thinking?
tg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2002, 02:14 PM   #3
dr.swank
abstraction=_root.truth;
 
dr.swank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Bonn, Germany
Posts: 779
Default

thanx tg, thats part of what I want, the dyn ip thing. I have some fun visual plans for those four digits. I'll do some research then.

cheers, dr.s
dr.swank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2003, 08:03 PM   #4
dr.swank
abstraction=_root.truth;
 
dr.swank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Bonn, Germany
Posts: 779
Default

for those who want to know, here is the php script for the ip detector

PHP Code:
<?
$ip 
getenv('REMOTE_ADDR'); //~ get ip address
$ip "&ip=".$ip."&"//~ make it a flashable variable
echo $ip//~ spit it out
?>
then just put a text field with the variable ip in it.. woala

cheers, dr.s
dr.swank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2009, 05:35 PM   #5
stephenp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 1
Default use javascript

I haven't done this yet, but couldn't you just use externalinterface to call a JS function that returns the IP address? No server involved that way.
stephenp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2009, 06:35 PM   #6
tg
done
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: portland, or
Posts: 8,106
Default

could be, dont know. test it, post your results.... seeing as this thread is from 6 years ago, lots of things have changed so anything may be possible.
__________________
tg
---
what the hell was i thinking?
tg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2009, 09:55 PM   #7
yell0wdart
jordanrift.com
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 366
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stephenp View Post
I haven't done this yet, but couldn't you just use externalinterface to call a JS function that returns the IP address? No server involved that way.
Because JS has no native way to get an IP address from the host. That's why.

Minimally, you'd need to use a server-side include, a bit of server-side code to output it to the DOM (where JS could then read it), or an AJAX call. No matter how you slice it, though, you're going to have to get the server involved.
__________________

bad developer

Jordan Rift
yell0wdart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2009, 11:18 AM   #8
nivetha23
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1
Default hai,

We can find the ip address from the site http://www.ip-details.com/
nivetha23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2010, 07:52 AM   #9
anilmathewm
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: cochin,kerala,india
Posts: 61
Send a message via Yahoo to anilmathewm
Default

hi,

there is a simple option i have created a component you can check it no external script needed http://anilmathewm.blogspot.com/2010...component.html
__________________
anilmathew
http://anilmathewm.blogspot.com
anilmathewm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2010, 08:02 AM   #10
Paul Ferrie
Scottish and mad fer it!!
 
Paul Ferrie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: uk/scotland/glasgow
Posts: 3,606
Default

This works without having to use a php script?
__________________
.:To me AS is like LEGO, Only for the big Kids :.
- InnovativeDesigns - Scotflash - About me
Paul Ferrie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:58 PM.

///
Follow actionscriptorg on Twitter

 


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger
Copyright 2000-2013 ActionScript.org. All Rights Reserved.
Your use of this site is subject to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.