Home Tutorials Forums Articles Blogs Movies Library Employment Press

Go Back   ActionScript.org Forums > Extensions and Plugins > Components

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 03-22-2006, 01:54 AM   #1
nfh
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 155
Default Is it possible to update the component during authoring?

Hi,

I created a component that represents a button. It has one string parameter, which corresponds to the button label.

I need to use about 6 or 7 buttons of those in a single screen, and it isn't very nice to have all those buttons with the same label (the text that I used for the text field when I created the component), so I wonder if it is possible to force the component to update its label during authoring and not just at runtime.

Best regards,
Norberto
nfh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2006, 02:31 AM   #2
Xeef
Off-Line
 
Xeef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Ibiza/Spain language :Hungarian/German/ abit English
Posts: 6,539
Default

yes

in the component Definitions ...

Live preview (SET)

no idea in the moment how to get it to work
a fast test wasn't successfull
(just make a component my self so i will come to this in 2-3 weeks)
__________________

test your self -->http://www.actionscript.org/forums/s...86&postcount=8
Xeef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2006, 11:48 AM   #3
nfh
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 155
Default

I do have the "Enable Live Preview" option activated (on the Control menu), but that doesn't seem to make any difference. Should the class (in the .AS file) have some specific code for this to happen?
nfh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2006, 12:41 PM   #4
Xeef
Off-Line
 
Xeef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Ibiza/Spain language :Hungarian/German/ abit English
Posts: 6,539
Default

http://www.macromedia.com/support/fl...reating_comps/

http://www.flashcomponents.net/tutor.../triangle.html
__________________

test your self -->http://www.actionscript.org/forums/s...86&postcount=8
Xeef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2006, 07:42 PM   #5
nfh
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 155
Default

Thank you very much for the information. I was finally able to preview the component on stage .

I was also looking around the Kirupa forums and I found a message with the following tutorials:

http://www.ultrashock.com/tutorials/...Components.php

http://www.macromedia.com/devnet/mx/...omponents.html

and I noticed that on the first tutorial (from ultrashock.com) they use the component on the preview project, instead of breaking it appart. Is there any inconvenience by doing that?

Last edited by nfh; 03-22-2006 at 11:58 PM.
nfh is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SCROLLBAR: Arrows work just fine, but not actual scroll bar! swingheim Components 0 10-13-2005 10:08 PM
component content resize at authoring time (MX2004) churowa Components 4 05-22-2005 10:45 PM
Component won't update when I save it gummyAvenger Components 5 01-13-2005 02:14 PM
Contacting A Authoring Time Component via its Custom UI.swf Prophet. Components 4 08-26-2004 05:18 PM
dynamic component (radiobutton) with setChangeHandler problem tROCK Components 6 08-25-2004 04:49 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:18 AM.

///
Follow actionscriptorg on Twitter

 


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger
Copyright 2000-2013 ActionScript.org. All Rights Reserved.
Your use of this site is subject to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.