Home Tutorials Forums Articles Blogs Movies Library Employment Press
Old 03-18-2002, 03:10 PM   #1
[pakhet]
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Chicago
Posts: 10
Default Sound Loop Problem in F5

Hi, I'll try to explain my problem as clear as possible, so you guys can better help me.

I made a sound to loop in SoundEdit...took a lot of time to edit it and such there, and when I selected it to "loop" in that application, it looped <i> perfectly</i>. Then I converted it into an .mp3 and imported it into Flash, and set the sound to loop 999. What I've noticed is that there's a gap (about 2 seconds) between loops, and it sounds crappy, instead of the nice looping that I know it's capable of. Anyone have any suggestions of what I can do to get a nice, pure "loop" without any annoying gap between loops? Thanks in advance for your answers.
[pakhet] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2002, 11:10 PM   #2
jevans
Masked Member
 
jevans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Canada
Posts: 257
Default looping problem

pakhet,

im not 100% sure this will answer your problem but it's worth a try. have you experimented with the sync option in the sound tab? if you have the sync option set to anything other than "start" it could possibly be contributing to your problem.

regards, jevans.
jevans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2002, 11:16 AM   #3
farafiro
Addicted To FLASH
 
farafiro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Egyptian in UAE
Posts: 12,436
Send a message via MSN to farafiro Send a message via Yahoo to farafiro
Default

Flash can also loop sounds perfect for you .....

U just make your final sound track without looping and then u can follow that thread
__________________
‚€* GOD Is Near ‚€*
Questions Don't PM for Questions . Thanks
An eye for an eye, make the whole world blind
_____________________________________________GHANDI
farafiro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2002, 06:27 PM   #4
[pakhet]
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Chicago
Posts: 10
Default

Thanks, guys, I'll give that a go and see how it turns out, and I'll edit this post and let you know what happens, thanks! ^_^

edit:
Both of you were right. I did indeed, have it set to "event" rather than "start" Then I just tinkered with those bars in the "edit sound" mode and adjusted the ending one so it chopped off that weird buffer, and now it works liek a charm! Thanks, guys!

Last edited by [pakhet]; 03-19-2002 at 07:25 PM.
[pakhet] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2002, 06:45 PM   #5
Taldos
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: PA
Posts: 91
Send a message via AIM to Taldos
Default

had the same problem had a loop which worked fine in wave format but when I saved it ot mp3, the conversion seems to add an extra buffer at the end of the sound file. kind of messed up
Taldos is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Werid problem: for(var p in obj) loop gets terminated early Trevor Harrison ActionScript 2.0 3 08-13-2004 07:20 PM
mozilla sound problem spacether ActionScript 1.0 (and below) 0 07-03-2004 06:53 PM
big problem with sound CubeLuke ActionScript 1.0 (and below) 11 03-28-2003 02:32 PM
Sound Problem kickstart1970 ActionScript 1.0 (and below) 4 02-21-2002 07:25 AM
help with sound problem jake88 ActionScript 1.0 (and below) 4 02-09-2001 10:24 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:16 AM.

///
Follow actionscriptorg on Twitter

 


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger
Copyright 2000-2013 ActionScript.org. All Rights Reserved.
Your use of this site is subject to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.