Home Tutorials Forums Articles Blogs Movies Library Employment Press

Go Back   ActionScript.org Forums > ActionScript Forums Group > Simple Stuff (Newbies)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 04-18-2006, 10:41 PM   #1
phongy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 38
Question Input text = Dynamic text...

I was just wondering...

How do you make it so that for example you type in "Name" in an input text box, a Dynamic Text box in frame 10 has the same text in there.
phongy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2006, 11:24 PM   #2
Revolverleet
dev mast3r
 
Revolverleet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 3
Default

You make the text boxes have the same variables I believe.
Revolverleet is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Input text in _root to dynamic text in MC jacjac ActionScript 1.0 (and below) 2 12-11-2005 07:07 PM
Dynamic Text switch to Input Text kracko ActionScript 2.0 10 11-09-2005 01:02 AM
Storing Data - Simple Input / Dynamic Text Boxes yinyang042 ActionScript 1.0 (and below) 1 11-04-2005 01:04 AM
Input boxes - then printing a frame with dynamic boxes with the input text in them... yinyang042 ActionScript 1.0 (and below) 1 11-03-2005 08:48 PM
text in MC how to really undefine onPress... jcgodart ActionScript 1.0 (and below) 5 06-20-2003 08:20 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:23 AM.

///
Follow actionscriptorg on Twitter

 


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger
Copyright 2000-2013 ActionScript.org. All Rights Reserved.
Your use of this site is subject to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.