Home Tutorials Forums Articles Blogs Movies Library Employment Press
Old 06-05-2006, 03:47 AM   #1
krazl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 31
Default FLASH dynamic flow diagram

anyone have an idea how to build one? Here the psedo code:-

1) User put inputs; SHOULD BE DYNAMIC INPUT
2) Pointing Leads to
3) process button

so it will generate the flow chart. this the example

FROM | LEADS TO
A | H
B | C
C | I
D | B
E | K
F | B
G | H
H | L
I | G
J | K
K | G
L | I

So it will draw diagram eg;- A>H>L>I>G

pLZZ HELP. mANY THaNKs .
krazl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2006, 04:21 AM   #2
krazl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 31
Exclamation creating dynamic Flowdiagram please help!!

anyone have an idea how to build one? Here the psedo code:-

1) User put inputs; SHOULD BE DYNAMIC INPUT
2) Pointing Leads to
3) process button

so it will generate the flow chart. this the example

FROM | LEADS TO
A | H
B | C
C | I
D | B
E | K
F | B
G | H
H | L
I | G
J | K
K | G
L | I

So it will draw diagram eg;- A>H>L>I>G

pLZZ HELP. mANY THaNKs .
krazl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2006, 07:25 AM   #3
Glen Charles Rowell
Senior Member
 
Glen Charles Rowell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 623
Default

what type of flow chart? Can u show me a sketch or different website... even just a picture from google or something
Glen Charles Rowell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2006, 03:10 AM   #4
krazl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 31
Default here the picture

Quote:
Originally Posted by Glen Charles Rowell
what type of flow chart? Can u show me a sketch or different website... even just a picture from google or something

here the example picture.

please help me a.s.ap. Many thanks to all..
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	data_flow.JPG
Views:	2072
Size:	80.5 KB
ID:	18112  
krazl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2006, 06:43 AM   #5
jsebrech
Joeri Sebrechts
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Antwerp, Belgium
Posts: 1,465
Default

What you want is called a graph. If you have the graphing algorithm already (the algorithm that lays out the nodes so no line crosses another line), then just post it and we'll be able to convert it to actionscript. If you don't have the algorithm, and don't understand how this should be done, well, let's just say, this is one of the harder problems in information science. There's a good book about it called graph drawing by Tollis, Batista and others.
jsebrech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2006, 07:52 AM   #6
krazl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 31
Default thanks pal

Quote:
Originally Posted by jsebrech
What you want is called a graph. If you have the graphing algorithm already (the algorithm that lays out the nodes so no line crosses another line), then just post it and we'll be able to convert it to actionscript. If you don't have the algorithm, and don't understand how this should be done, well, let's just say, this is one of the harder problems in information science. There's a good book about it called graph drawing by Tollis, Batista and others.
thanks for the reply. by the way, i don't have the algorithm. I have to develope without overlap using Flash coz it's very hard to develope using c#. If i have develope this graph, could i sell it?
krazl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2006, 08:02 AM   #7
krazl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 31
Default help

anyone could help me or not?
krazl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2006, 08:22 AM   #8
jsebrech
Joeri Sebrechts
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Antwerp, Belgium
Posts: 1,465
Default

This won't be much easier, if at all, under flash. The difficult part is the layout algorithm, which is the same in any language. I'll see tonight after work if I can find one that you might implement easily, but I have my doubts. Graph layout is very difficult.
jsebrech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2006, 09:16 AM   #9
krazl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 31
Exclamation thx

Quote:
Originally Posted by jsebrech
This won't be much easier, if at all, under flash. The difficult part is the layout algorithm, which is the same in any language. I'll see tonight after work if I can find one that you might implement easily, but I have my doubts. Graph layout is very difficult.
thx pal. Maybe we could start by producing an array. currently i try to produce array from table above.

A | H will produce :- A,H,L,I,G,H
B | C will produce :- I,G,H,L,I
C | I will produce :- G,H,L,I
D | B will produce :- C,I,G,H,L,I
E | K will produce :- G,H,L,I,G
F | B will produce :- C,I,G,H,L,I
G | H will produce :- L,I,G,H
H | L will produce :- I,G,H,l,I
I | G will produce :- H,L,I
J | K will produce :- G,H,L,I
K | G will produce :- H,L,I,G
L | I will produce :- G,H,L,I

Code:
aray1 = new Array("A", "H");	//, "L" , "I", "G", "H"
aray2 = new Array("B", "C");
aray3 = new Array("C", "I");
aray4 = new Array("D", "B");
aray5 = new Array("E", "K");
aray6 = new Array("F", "B");
aray7 = new Array("G", "H");
aray8 = new Array("H", "L");	//L
aray9 = new Array("I", "G");
aray10 = new Array("J", "K");
aray11 = new Array("K", "G");
aray12 = new Array("L", "I");
var berhentiDalam = 0;
var i = 0;
var ada = 0;

while ( (i++ <= 12) ){
	sementara = this["aray"+i];
	PanjangArray = sementara.length;
	
	var j = 1;
	while ( (j++ <= 12) || (berhentiDalam==0) ){	//loop for detect in which array
		sementaraDua = this["aray"+j];
		if ( (sementara[PanjangArray-1])==(sementaraDua[0]) ){	//if detect
			trace (sementara[1] + " jupe di ARRAY:- " + sementaraDua);
			huhu=sementara.length;
			trace (sementaraDua[1] + " telah dimasukkan to:- " + sementara);
			this.sementara.push(sementaraDua[1]);	
			trace (sementara + " telah dimasukkan");
			trace ("------------");
			berhentiDalam = 1;
		}
	}
	berhentiDalam = 0;
	PanjangArray = sementara.length;
	trace ("Panjang array terbaru:= " + PanjangArray);
}
Code:
H jupe di ARRAY:- H,L
L telah dimasukkan to:- A,H
A,H,L telah dimasukkan
------------
Panjang array terbaru:= 3
C jupe di ARRAY:- C,I
I telah dimasukkan to:- B,C
B,C,I telah dimasukkan
------------
Panjang array terbaru:= 3
I jupe di ARRAY:- I,G
G telah dimasukkan to:- C,I
C,I,G telah dimasukkan
------------
Panjang array terbaru:= 3
B jupe di ARRAY:- B,C,I
C telah dimasukkan to:- D,B
D,B,C telah dimasukkan
------------
Panjang array terbaru:= 3
K jupe di ARRAY:- K,G
G telah dimasukkan to:- E,K
E,K,G telah dimasukkan
------------
Panjang array terbaru:= 3
B jupe di ARRAY:- B,C,I
C telah dimasukkan to:- F,B
F,B,C telah dimasukkan
------------
Panjang array terbaru:= 3
H jupe di ARRAY:- H,L
L telah dimasukkan to:- G,H
G,H,L telah dimasukkan
------------
Panjang array terbaru:= 3
L jupe di ARRAY:- L,I
I telah dimasukkan to:- H,L
H,L,I telah dimasukkan
------------
Panjang array terbaru:= 3
G jupe di ARRAY:- G,H,L
H telah dimasukkan to:- I,G
I,G,H telah dimasukkan
------------
Panjang array terbaru:= 3
K jupe di ARRAY:- K,G
G telah dimasukkan to:- J,K
J,K,G telah dimasukkan
------------
Panjang array terbaru:= 3
G jupe di ARRAY:- G,H,L
H telah dimasukkan to:- K,G
K,G,H telah dimasukkan
------------
Panjang array terbaru:= 3
I jupe di ARRAY:- I,G,H
G telah dimasukkan to:- L,I
L,I,G telah dimasukkan
------------
Panjang array terbaru:= 3
 jupe di ARRAY:- 
 telah dimasukkan to:- 
 telah dimasukkan
------------
Panjang array terbaru:=
but the result is not what i'm expected. any expert? If we solve this one, i think we will solve harder puzzle in computer graphics.

please help anyone..
krazl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2006, 11:48 AM   #10
jsebrech
Joeri Sebrechts
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Antwerp, Belgium
Posts: 1,465
Default

Well, you're lucky in that you want a solution in 2 dimensions, which is easier. Are there any limits on the number of connections between nodes? the lower the number of connections per node the easier it gets.

Update:
And another important thing, will it have cycles? By cycles I mean things like A -> B -> C -> A, where A leads back to A by travelling across B and C.

Last edited by jsebrech; 06-07-2006 at 12:56 PM.
jsebrech is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Optimizing Flash Web Sites for Search Engines rockcoastmedia General Chat 19 03-29-2009 09:31 PM
scrollBar on Flash Exchange cdeg Components 5 05-03-2004 07:13 PM
cant get dynamic txt to link other txtfiles, to display in flash ! munkeydude ActionScript 1.0 (and below) 7 04-18-2004 03:06 PM
Building a Dynamic Weather Maps Flash MX Demo DTNFlashman ActionScript 1.0 (and below) 0 08-22-2003 10:19 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:08 AM.

///
Follow actionscriptorg on Twitter

 


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger
Copyright 2000-2013 ActionScript.org. All Rights Reserved.
Your use of this site is subject to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.