Home Tutorials Forums Articles Blogs Movies Library Employment Press
Old 08-23-2006, 10:42 PM   #1
glacts
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 5
Default repeating groups of components?

I'd like to lay out a group of components that are populated by an xml file and repeat them for each node group in that file.

So, for instance, if I have an xml file like the following:

<groups>
<group id="1"/>
<hardware name="hw1">
<software type="OS" name="Windows2000" vendor="Microsoft"/>
<software type="Spreadsheet" name="Excel" vendor="Microsoft"/>
</hardware>
<hardware name="hw2">
<software type="OS" name="WindowsXP" vendor="Microsoft"/>
<software type="Spreadsheet" name="Excel" vendor="Microsoft"/>
</hardware>
</group>
<group id="2"/>
<hardware name="hw1">
<software type="OS" name="Windows2000" vendor="Microsoft"/>
<software type="Spreadsheet" name="Excel" vendor="Microsoft"/>
</hardware>
<hardware name="hw2">
<software type="OS" name="WindowsXP" vendor="Microsoft"/>
<software type="Spreadsheet" name="Excel" vendor="Microsoft"/>
</hardware>
</group>
</groups>


And I want to display:


Name: Group 1

Hardware: hw1
(datagrid containing software)

Name: Group 2

Hardware: hw2
(datagrid containing software)

So, 'Name' and 'Hardware' are static labels, and 'Group 1' and 'Group 2' and the datagrids are dynamically populated from the xml file. A standard list or hbox/vbox combo won't seem to work because I'd like the positioning of the elements to be more precise (with indenting, etc).

I'd also like to contain all of these repeated components within a Canvas within a TabNavigator.

Any ideas?

Thanks in advance.
glacts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2006, 11:32 PM   #2
blockage
Senior Member
 
blockage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 476
Default

Sounds like you need to write a custom ui container to me. hows your ActionScript?

http://www.adobe.com/devnet/flex/qui...ponents_in_as/
blockage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2006, 01:11 AM   #3
Tink
Addict
 
Tink's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: London
Posts: 2,128
Default

Quote:
A standard list or hbox/vbox combo won't seem to work because I'd like the positioning of the elements to be more precise (with indenting, etc).
stick a Spacer in there
Tink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2006, 06:49 AM   #4
blockage
Senior Member
 
blockage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 476
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tink
stick a Spacer in there
Tink, Tink Tink, always with the shortcut - I'm beginning to think you don't share my joy for nice, long and completely unnecessary scripts.
blockage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2006, 08:45 AM   #5
Tink
Addict
 
Tink's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: London
Posts: 2,128
Default

Tink is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why do components take so long to appear on stage? xbrotherx Components 3 06-21-2006 04:00 PM
What is the best workflow for creating components? atomicjoe Components 6 06-16-2006 01:28 PM
Pre Loader with components? arturo Components 3 09-20-2004 07:12 PM
Newbie: Flash MX style components? MicahM Components 0 06-01-2004 03:54 PM
MX components can't be used with MX2004 components antoniomax Components 3 09-12-2003 02:29 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:24 PM.

///
Follow actionscriptorg on Twitter

 


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger
Copyright 2000-2013 ActionScript.org. All Rights Reserved.
Your use of this site is subject to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.