Home Tutorials Forums Articles Blogs Movies Library Employment Press
Old 05-08-2002, 03:12 PM   #1
ivorh
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3
Question movieclip swap layer

I have several movie clips on several layers. I need to be able to bring any one of these move clips to the front when the user clicks.
How could this be achieved?
Thanks in advance for any help!!
ivorh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2002, 03:27 PM   #2
Fade
Test 123
 
Fade's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: USA, Florida
Posts: 51
Default

Ivorh,

What version of Flash are you using?? (the solution would vary based upon this)

Thanks,
--FADE
Fade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2002, 11:30 AM   #3
ivorh
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3
Default

I am using Flash MX
ivorh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2002, 02:39 PM   #4
Fade
Test 123
 
Fade's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: USA, Florida
Posts: 51
Default

Ivorh,

Great! I'm assuming your not trying to create windows (in which case I would tell you how to use the components that came with MX)??

Realy busy right now and this will take to much time away from work to explain good.

I can tell you however that you should use "target.swapDepths(depth)" and a for loop etc. etc.

Take a look inside the Dragable Pane component at the first frame actions and search for "paneList". By following this and implementing it with the attached e.g. you should be able to get it. (the e.g. is NOT finished, it is purely a test and I was in the middle of that, I just thought it might help you out a little)

Mabye another member has the time (and mabye a better solution) to help you out...

Good Luck,
--FADE
Attached Files
File Type: zip swapdepths.zip (1.9 KB, 181 views)
Fade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2002, 04:45 PM   #5
ivorh
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3
Default

Thanks for your time - it is a lot clearer now!!!

Ivor
ivorh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2002, 05:40 PM   #6
Fade
Test 123
 
Fade's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: USA, Florida
Posts: 51
Default

Ivorh,

Sorry I couldn't help more...

Here is a link to the Macromedia Exchange. Goto "Macromedia Flash" then pull down the "browse extensions" combo box and select "User Interface". The extension that has the Draggable pane is called "Flash UI Components Set 2" (just in case you don't already have it).

I don't know your Flash skill level but if you are not familiar with extensions, I (or another member) can help you out.

I hope you feel that your time at ActionScript.org was well spent!

Thanks,
--FADE
Fade is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
goto ...where? Haso2000 ActionScript 1.0 (and below) 7 03-27-2007 04:27 PM
Adding different AS to each layer iKwak Simple Stuff (Newbies) 1 06-26-2004 05:59 AM
Movieclip plays - despite condition! visualizer29 ActionScript 1.0 (and below) 2 06-17-2004 05:29 PM
clip outro's/transistions Fusilier21st Animation and Effects 11 05-12-2004 12:45 PM
Simple rollover request ganesha Animation and Effects 4 07-24-2001 08:27 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:18 PM.

///
Follow actionscriptorg on Twitter

 


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger
Copyright 2000-2013 ActionScript.org. All Rights Reserved.
Your use of this site is subject to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.