Home Tutorials Forums Articles Blogs Movies Library Employment Press
Old 05-18-2002, 11:08 PM   #1
Jiggy
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Puyallup
Posts: 13
Send a message via ICQ to Jiggy Send a message via AIM to Jiggy Send a message via Yahoo to Jiggy
Default Another question =)

Okay well I just read The tutorial on doing loops and How you can't use them to make visual stuff... But it doesn't say what command you would use instead...sooo any help here?

Example: I want to make a movie clip fade in when its loaded
I tried using something like this

i = 0
while ( i < 100)
{ _alpha = i, i++}

But obvously its not gonna work correctly.. so what would I use instead?

Thanks in advance.
Jiggy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2002, 11:30 PM   #2
Jiggy
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Puyallup
Posts: 13
Send a message via ICQ to Jiggy Send a message via AIM to Jiggy Send a message via Yahoo to Jiggy
Default Another quick question

Also I was wondering... Does flash load up everything thats in the library when the movie is played, or do they load up when they are called for?
Jiggy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2002, 07:48 AM   #3
farafiro
Addicted To FLASH
 
farafiro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Egyptian in UAE
Posts: 12,436
Send a message via MSN to farafiro Send a message via Yahoo to farafiro
Default

well, that fading in effct doesn't need looping, u can do it by this way:
ActionScript Code:
// make a movie clip onClipEvent(load){ this._alpha = 0 } onClipEvent(enterFrame){ this._alpha+=10 }
__________________
‚€* GOD Is Near ‚€*
Questions Don't PM for Questions . Thanks
An eye for an eye, make the whole world blind
_____________________________________________GHANDI
farafiro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2002, 07:52 AM   #4
Jiggy
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Puyallup
Posts: 13
Send a message via ICQ to Jiggy Send a message via AIM to Jiggy Send a message via Yahoo to Jiggy
Default

Yeah I figured this out.. but hey since you must be posting right now I got another quick question
I have a button that on release attaches a movie to a movie clip
but if you keep pressing it it'll just overwrite that movie..
Instead, what kind of If command would I use to make it check if the Movie is already loaded, and if it is.. not overwrite the movie
Jiggy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2002, 08:09 AM   #5
farafiro
Addicted To FLASH
 
farafiro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Egyptian in UAE
Posts: 12,436
Send a message via MSN to farafiro Send a message via Yahoo to farafiro
Default

heheheheeeeeeeee

Check your other post, the code that I've put is your target
__________________
‚€* GOD Is Near ‚€*
Questions Don't PM for Questions . Thanks
An eye for an eye, make the whole world blind
_____________________________________________GHANDI
farafiro is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FREE Image Gallery Code UPDATED w00t w00t!! flavoredthunder ActionScript 1.0 (and below) 2 12-22-2006 01:18 PM
The MAMMA of all prototypes ever created is finished buggedcom Components 171 07-18-2006 10:21 AM
Flipbook Script : Found, Modifying not working. khid ActionScript 2.0 7 05-09-2005 09:29 PM
how to make movie more smooth? Kirk ActionScript 1.0 (and below) 12 06-11-2003 02:50 PM
Writing to a file (locally only) isleshocky77 ActionScript 1.0 (and below) 13 08-23-2001 02:43 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:11 AM.

///
Follow actionscriptorg on Twitter

 


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger
Copyright 2000-2013 ActionScript.org. All Rights Reserved.
Your use of this site is subject to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.