Home Tutorials Forums Articles Blogs Movies Library Employment Press
Old 05-23-2002, 04:48 PM   #1
akur
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 5
Default Combo box

I want to know what properties of the combo box in flash mx that return the name of the combo box?

I have 2 combo box on a page and I need to know which one the user picked.

Thanks
akur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2002, 06:08 PM   #2
tg
done
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: portland, or
Posts: 8,106
Default

i think _name will return the instance name of the object. if you haven't supplied an instance name, then you get nothing in return.
__________________
tg
---
what the hell was i thinking?
tg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2002, 09:28 PM   #3
akur
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 5
Post

I don't think it works

This is my code
function showalbum () {
getURL(_name.getSelectedItem().data,"_blank");
}

Is there something wrong with my code?

Thanks
akur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2002, 09:58 PM   #4
tg
done
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: portland, or
Posts: 8,106
Default

i think i missunderstood your question.

if you were to put this code on the first frame of your program, it will return the return all of the instance names within the scope of this for in loop:
ActionScript Code:
for(x in _root){     trace(_root[x]._name); }

in the case of your combo box i believe you need to assign an instance name to the combobox (in the properties panel). then in your code use the instance name you gave it.

getURL(mycomboboxInstance.getSelected......
__________________
tg
---
what the hell was i thinking?

Last edited by tg; 05-23-2002 at 10:01 PM.
tg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2002, 10:04 PM   #5
akur
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 5
Default

Ok, i'm still confused how to use that in my function.
iF you want you can check my website first so you know what is my problem.

it's www.andrewkurniadi.com, and then go to my pictures
there will be 2 combo box
and usually i use two dofferent function for 2 different combo box

function showusa () {
getURL(usa.getSelectedItem().data,"_blank");
}
and
function showother () {
getURL(other.getSelectedItem().data,"_blank");
}

but now i want to use one function to handle both combobox.

Can you help me with it? Thanks

Last edited by akur; 05-23-2002 at 10:33 PM.
akur is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lookup Combo Box possible? kgkuana Components 1 12-04-2004 04:50 AM
combo box wilfolaram Components 4 11-08-2004 12:05 AM
combo box dcullinane Components 9 06-21-2004 11:08 AM
how to link from list box to combo box? jacquelineongs Components 1 03-25-2004 09:29 PM
Combo box problem TheBuzz Components 3 03-18-2004 12:43 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:12 PM.

///
Follow actionscriptorg on Twitter

 


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger
Copyright 2000-2013 ActionScript.org. All Rights Reserved.
Your use of this site is subject to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.