Home Tutorials Forums Articles Blogs Movies Library Employment Press
Old 05-28-2002, 06:35 PM   #1
lbower
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 157
Default Components within components

Does anyone have any information on placing components within components? I saw one other comment on this site, but I am curious if Macromedia has any official information about it on their website. What I've found so far is that you cannot place a component within another component, which seems to me like a huge limitation.

Thanks.
lbower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2002, 07:46 PM   #2
Abelius
Worldkit Vote Holder
 
Abelius's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Miami - USA
Posts: 816
Send a message via Yahoo to Abelius
Default

I am afraid that is NOT correct, lbower...

What can NOT be done in neither Flash 5 nor Flash MX is to load one same movieclip (mc) into another mc. In such case you will recieve a message like "you can't load a component into another", but that has nothing to do with what you are asking...

If you have seen FLash MX, you have probably seen that components like the image scroller or even the image panel are actually several components loaded into each other, resulting into one bigger component...

For instance, an image panel consists of the image MC, two scoller MCs and eventually a draggable upper titlebar, which is yet another MC...

Hope this helps...
__________________
Cordially,
Abelius
Commuting between Birmingham, AL, Miami, FL and Beijing, China
http://www.worldkit.com
Abelius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2002, 09:18 PM   #3
lbower
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 157
Default

Well, maybe you can help me then. I am trying to put a combobox inside a scrollPane, and it is not working. The comboboxes do not function correctly and any other text I had within the scrollPane disappears.

Any suggestions?

Thanks!
lbower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2002, 09:36 PM   #4
Abelius
Worldkit Vote Holder
 
Abelius's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Miami - USA
Posts: 816
Send a message via Yahoo to Abelius
Default

Ok. Let me see. How exactly do you plan to put a combobox inside a scrollpane. ..?
A scrollpane has several attributes, such as for loading images or updating images, but comboboxes?!? I am afraid I don't get it. You want to have a scrollpane to scroll a combobox? Can you explain that in more detail, please
__________________
Cordially,
Abelius
Commuting between Birmingham, AL, Miami, FL and Beijing, China
http://www.worldkit.com
Abelius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2002, 01:32 PM   #5
lbower
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 157
Default

I have a limited amount of space in which I need to include several comboboxes, in addition to other information. So I need to have these boxes contained in some type of scrollable area so that the user can access each option. I therefore created a movie clip that contains all my data (such as each combobox, the text that labels each combobox, buttons that move the user to another window, and so on). I then loaded this movie clip into a scrollpane. This method works great - as long as I don't include comboxes. When I include comboboxes in the movie clip, my text disappears or runs off the page when I scroll, and the comboboxes do not work correctly (for example, they don't include the drop-down arrow or sometimes the box itself doesn't display).

I have experimented with smaller samples of this in Flash and run into the same problem. I am wondering if my only option may end up being creating a new component. If you know of a simpler solution, I'd love to hear it.

Thanks.
lbower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2002, 05:24 PM   #6
farafiro
Addicted To FLASH
 
farafiro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Egyptian in UAE
Posts: 12,436
Send a message via MSN to farafiro Send a message via Yahoo to farafiro
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Abelius
I am afraid that is NOT correct, lbower...
What can NOT be done in neither Flash 5 nor Flash MX is to load one same movieclip (mc) into another mc. In such case you will recieve a message like "you can't load a component into another", but that has nothing to do with what you are asking...
Hope this helps...
Nop, that's wrong u can load or attach MCs to another loaded/attached MC. Just do the paths right

also lbower check the kirupa.com site I think it could help. I think I saw something about components there
__________________
‚€* GOD Is Near ‚€*
Questions Don't PM for Questions . Thanks
An eye for an eye, make the whole world blind
_____________________________________________GHANDI
farafiro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2002, 08:19 PM   #7
Abelius
Worldkit Vote Holder
 
Abelius's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Miami - USA
Posts: 816
Send a message via Yahoo to Abelius
Default

Thank you for the remark, farafiro and yes - I just realized you are right...!

My apologies to any misleading statements. My knowledge of Flash is still on the upside curb... And it will probably stay so for a while... LOL
__________________
Cordially,
Abelius
Commuting between Birmingham, AL, Miami, FL and Beijing, China
http://www.worldkit.com
Abelius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2002, 09:11 PM   #8
lbower
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 157
Default

farafira,

Can you give me a little more information on what exactly you mean? I have searched the kirupa site and have been unable to find anything.

Thanks so much for you input.
lbower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2002, 06:39 AM   #9
farafiro
Addicted To FLASH
 
farafiro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Egyptian in UAE
Posts: 12,436
Send a message via MSN to farafiro Send a message via Yahoo to farafiro
Default

have u searched the F MX tuts there
try this will help u to get the concept and then do it your own

http://www.kirupa.com/developer/mx/listbox.asp
__________________
‚€* GOD Is Near ‚€*
Questions Don't PM for Questions . Thanks
An eye for an eye, make the whole world blind
_____________________________________________GHANDI
farafiro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2002, 07:56 PM   #10
lbower
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 157
Default

I am afraid I am still not following. I did follow that tuturial; however, it deals with list boxes and dynamic text. I just a want all my information (i.e. comboboxes) to appear automatically in a scrollpane when the movie reaches the frame on which the scrollpane exits.

I apologize if I am being terribly obtuse and missing the obvious.
lbower is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
removeMovieClip() not work for components? djandrew Components 30 08-03-2007 04:51 PM
Why do components take so long to appear on stage? xbrotherx Components 3 06-21-2006 04:00 PM
Newbie: Flash MX style components? MicahM Components 0 06-01-2004 03:54 PM
Newbie question: components 'stop working' blakekr Components 10 04-08-2004 12:34 PM
MX components can't be used with MX2004 components antoniomax Components 3 09-12-2003 02:29 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:33 AM.

///
Follow actionscriptorg on Twitter

 


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger
Copyright 2000-2013 ActionScript.org. All Rights Reserved.
Your use of this site is subject to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.