Home Tutorials Forums Articles Blogs Movies Library Employment Press
Old 01-15-2007, 12:27 PM   #1
devilmaycry
DevilMayCry
 
devilmaycry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: France
Posts: 469
Send a message via MSN to devilmaycry Send a message via Yahoo to devilmaycry
Default from word to the CMS content

hello,
i m trying to copy a tutorial from the word office software, but there is problem regarding the [as] tags like it displaying some html tags in it like this line
ActionScript Code:
</p><p class="MsoNormal" style="MARGIN: 0in 0in 0pt 0.5in">next_btn.onRelease=function() {</p>
how can i solve this problem?

thank you.
devilmaycry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2007, 01:00 PM   #2
CyanBlue
Super Moderator
 
CyanBlue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Centreville, VA
Posts: 26,666
Default

Howdy...

I see two of your articles, but one of them never opens up for some reason... (Page even does not timeout...)
I believe you are talking about the Flash Photo Album article, right???

At any rate, did you choose to paste from the Word document rather than just pasting it from the Word??? I cannot give you an exact title because CMS page is not loading, but I believe there was a button or link called Paste from the Word or something similar... Try that if you have not done so yet...
__________________
CyanBlue / Jason Je / Macromedia Certified Flash Developer & Designer
http://CyanBlue.FlashVacuum.com
http://www.FlashVacuum.com
http://tutorials.FlashVacuum.com

Do NOT PM, Email or Call me... Your question belongs right in this forum...
CyanBlue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2007, 01:56 PM   #3
devilmaycry
DevilMayCry
 
devilmaycry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: France
Posts: 469
Send a message via MSN to devilmaycry Send a message via Yahoo to devilmaycry
Default

hello CyanBlue,
well i tried it now, and it gives this result
ActionScript Code:
<p>var img_mcl=new MovieClipLoader();</p><p>var handler=new Object();</p><p>var pos=1;</p>
yes i m talking about the photo album.

thank you for your assisstance.
am i doning anything wrong i just copy paste!

thank you.
devilmaycry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2007, 02:00 PM   #4
devilmaycry
DevilMayCry
 
devilmaycry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: France
Posts: 469
Send a message via MSN to devilmaycry Send a message via Yahoo to devilmaycry
Default

also i remember that i used "Increase Indent" in MS word do u think this is making the problem.?
devilmaycry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2007, 02:15 PM   #5
CyanBlue
Super Moderator
 
CyanBlue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Centreville, VA
Posts: 26,666
Default

I guess this goes more to Jesse question...
__________________
CyanBlue / Jason Je / Macromedia Certified Flash Developer & Designer
http://CyanBlue.FlashVacuum.com
http://www.FlashVacuum.com
http://tutorials.FlashVacuum.com

Do NOT PM, Email or Call me... Your question belongs right in this forum...
CyanBlue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2007, 08:12 PM   #6
Jesse
ActionScript.org Founder
 
Jesse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 8,736
Default

It's because MS Word puts paragraph breaks between most lines when you copy over. Try this workaround:
  1. Type things up in MS Word as you would normally
  2. Copy
  3. Use the Paste from MS Word feature
  4. Wherever you have code to the end of the line and press the delete key. This will make the editor convert it from a paragraph break (<p>) to a line break (<br>) which it knows how to handle.

E.g. if your code was:

ActionScript Code:
this.code = true; //hopefully it shows up right

But it was showing up in the live preview as as:

ActionScript Code:
this.code = true;</p> <p>//hopefully it shows up right</p>

Or similar, you should be able to put your cursor after the "true;" and press delete once. You will notice the line jumps up a bit in the editor, then when you preview it should be OK...

Let me know how that goes.
__________________
Cheers

Jesse Stratford
ActionScript.org Cofounder

Please don't email or PM me Flash questions, that's what the Forums are for!

Please don't rely on me reading my PMs either. Email me about important stuff.
Jesse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2007, 11:57 PM   #7
devilmaycry
DevilMayCry
 
devilmaycry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: France
Posts: 469
Send a message via MSN to devilmaycry Send a message via Yahoo to devilmaycry
Default

ok, i see, but what if we have lots of code to show, or we shoudnt i dont know i m sorry i m writing a tutorial for the first time. i think its better for me to copy the code part from flash editor right ? i ll try it.

thank you.
devilmaycry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2007, 01:21 AM   #8
devilmaycry
DevilMayCry
 
devilmaycry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: France
Posts: 469
Send a message via MSN to devilmaycry Send a message via Yahoo to devilmaycry
Default

ok the copy paste from flash, works, how can i signal if the tuto is ready to be viewed by the admin to approve or not, when its finished?
thank you.
devilmaycry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2007, 11:06 AM   #9
Jesse
ActionScript.org Founder
 
Jesse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 8,736
Default

Yeah from anywhere other than Word should work for code.

To signal it's ready, please post a new thread on the "Content Postings / Updates" forums, in this group.
__________________
Cheers

Jesse Stratford
ActionScript.org Cofounder

Please don't email or PM me Flash questions, that's what the Forums are for!

Please don't rely on me reading my PMs either. Email me about important stuff.
Jesse is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protect website content with JavaScript rorycanyon HTML and JavaScript 2 10-24-2005 04:20 PM
exporting content to a word document towers Other Flash General Questions 3 08-23-2005 12:08 AM
Adding content to Word or PowerPoint from Flash? gabrielknight ActionScript 2.0 9 02-19-2005 10:59 PM
XML and menutext content sanderH Components 1 07-21-2004 06:01 PM
Printing multipage, autobreak pages content like in Ms Word?!? 303 maddec ActionScript 2.0 22 06-16-2004 12:39 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:29 PM.

///
Follow actionscriptorg on Twitter

 


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger
Copyright 2000-2013 ActionScript.org. All Rights Reserved.
Your use of this site is subject to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.