Home Tutorials Forums Articles Blogs Movies Library Employment Press
Old 03-15-2007, 05:09 PM   #1
eufonik
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 6
Unhappy FLA file won't save frames.

Hi All,

First of all, I'd like to introduce myself. I am new to the forum, and this looks to be a great place to learn.

Secondly, my question is that when I save my .fla file, I can see all the frames and components in the library. Then, when I close the file and reopen it, everything is gone except for one frame. What am I doing wrong here?

Please help!

Thanks.
eufonik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2007, 05:31 PM   #2
CyanBlue
Super Moderator
 
CyanBlue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Centreville, VA
Posts: 26,666
Default

Howdy and Welcome...

Well... I have never heard of such thing yet...
Let's do a quick test...
Create a new FLA file... Make it 10 frames long and put some content on those frames... Save the FLA file, close it and reopen it to see if you see them and let us know...
__________________
CyanBlue / Jason Je / Macromedia Certified Flash Developer & Designer
http://CyanBlue.FlashVacuum.com
http://www.FlashVacuum.com
http://tutorials.FlashVacuum.com

Do NOT PM, Email or Call me... Your question belongs right in this forum...
CyanBlue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2007, 05:49 PM   #3
eufonik
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 6
Default

Thanks for the quick response, Cyan. I've attached a URL to my FLA file... Maybe you can take a look and see what the heck is going on, it's driving me nuts.

Last edited by eufonik; 03-15-2007 at 07:25 PM.
eufonik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2007, 06:11 PM   #4
a.renji
ActionScript Nub
 
a.renji's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 151
Send a message via MSN to a.renji
Default

my guess is that you possibly saved it and closed it while you were working on a new timeline within a movieclip/graphic within one of your many frames on your root timeline... if thats makes sense...
__________________
L4D Website: l4d.z0mg.co.uk | Folio: kt28.net
a.renji is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2007, 06:13 PM   #5
eufonik
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 6
Default

Can someone take a look at the file and show me how to resolve that? I am really a n00b here... ;_;

This is the tutorial I was following, if that helps...
http://www.tutorialized.com/tutorial/Sound-Button/21955

Last edited by eufonik; 03-15-2007 at 06:35 PM.
eufonik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2007, 07:22 PM   #6
eufonik
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by a.renji View Post
my guess is that you possibly saved it and closed it while you were working on a new timeline within a movieclip/graphic within one of your many frames on your root timeline... if thats makes sense...
Thanks a.renji, I think that might be the issue. When I clicked on the Symbol 1 button, it took me out of edit mode... Now how can I save this mode for later when I need to access the button again?
eufonik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2007, 07:24 PM   #7
eufonik
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 6
Default

Doh! Just double click! So stupid! Duh. Resolved! Thanks, all!
eufonik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2007, 07:40 PM   #8
CyanBlue
Super Moderator
 
CyanBlue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Centreville, VA
Posts: 26,666
Default

Mouse just did an amazing thing... Glad to hear that you solve the problem...
__________________
CyanBlue / Jason Je / Macromedia Certified Flash Developer & Designer
http://CyanBlue.FlashVacuum.com
http://www.FlashVacuum.com
http://tutorials.FlashVacuum.com

Do NOT PM, Email or Call me... Your question belongs right in this forum...
CyanBlue is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
can't upload file from flash and save to mysql database using php hungboy Server-Side Scripting 6 04-21-2008 10:31 PM
Save XML file Locally via PHP? MDiddy Server-Side Scripting 1 08-05-2005 04:13 AM
how to save data in a xml file? rhouma ilyes ActionScript 1.0 (and below) 1 06-26-2005 01:30 PM
Save To Text File mikeyz ActionScript 1.0 (and below) 6 12-19-2003 12:55 PM
Applescript save file dialog rizpar ActionScript 1.0 (and below) 0 12-19-2001 01:48 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:59 AM.

///
Follow actionscriptorg on Twitter

 


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger
Copyright 2000-2013 ActionScript.org. All Rights Reserved.
Your use of this site is subject to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.