Home Tutorials Forums Articles Blogs Movies Library Employment Press

Go Back   ActionScript.org Forums > Extensions and Plugins > Components

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 06-28-2002, 06:12 PM   #1
neo1487
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 73
Send a message via ICQ to neo1487 Send a message via AIM to neo1487 Send a message via Yahoo to neo1487
Default Combo Box Won't Work!

i can't seem to get the freakn combo book to work. To make my life easier and all u guys who want to help, u can just download it here:

http://kotrclan.com/downloads/action...g/combobox.rar

If you need WinRar to unzip this file you may download it from here:

http://kotrclan.com/downloads/program/WinRar.exe

If for some reason you feel unsafe downloading from my website you may download WinRar from the officail WinRar site at:

http://www.rarlab.com/rar/wrar300.exe

You can also visit the officail website at:

http://www.rarlab.com/
neo1487 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2002, 06:18 PM   #2
Filipinho
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Sweden
Posts: 146
Default

canīt "unrar" the file.
Filipinho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2002, 06:23 PM   #3
neo1487
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 73
Send a message via ICQ to neo1487 Send a message via AIM to neo1487 Send a message via Yahoo to neo1487
Question

what do u mean, i ask a handful of ppl to do it and it works for them..
neo1487 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2002, 06:44 PM   #4
Filipinho
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Sweden
Posts: 146
Default

When I open the file I can see the fla fil but i cant unrar it... Strange!
Filipinho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2002, 07:13 PM   #5
neo1487
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 73
Send a message via ICQ to neo1487 Send a message via AIM to neo1487 Send a message via Yahoo to neo1487
Thumbs up

that is strange, lemme upload the fla instead here u go


http://kotrclan.com/downloads/action...g/combobox.fla
neo1487 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2002, 07:55 PM   #6
Filipinho
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Sweden
Posts: 146
Default

Now the file worked.

I have looked at your file and I got it to work.

First you need to namn the combobox instance to something (for now "combo")

Then you have to replace the onSelect1 in the if loop with combo.getSelectedItem().lable

if you want to have a diffirent value then the label you just ad it to the data option.
and then you use lista.getSelectedItem().data

Example:
the lable of option no. 3 can be Counter-Strike MOD 1.5 Upgrade
but the valu (data) can be sett to 3 or anything else.

There might be a way to use onSelect1 but I donīt know how.


I hope this have helped you!
Filipinho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2002, 07:55 PM   #7
CyanBlue
Super Moderator
 
CyanBlue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Centreville, VA
Posts: 26,666
Default

Hi...

This isn't going to be the way you want to do...
I haven't used MX at all and I am just testing how MX acts with the components... Well... anyways... this is the simplified one you can take a look at... I don't know what is the right way to do the combobox in MX though...
http://mywebpages.comcast.net/Cyan-B...s/combobox.swf
http://mywebpages.comcast.net/Cyan-B...s/combobox.fla
__________________
CyanBlue / Jason Je / Macromedia Certified Flash Developer & Designer
http://CyanBlue.FlashVacuum.com
http://www.FlashVacuum.com
http://tutorials.FlashVacuum.com

Do NOT PM, Email or Call me... Your question belongs right in this forum...
CyanBlue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2002, 07:57 PM   #8
Filipinho
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Sweden
Posts: 146
Default

I thought about one thing more...

You donīt have to replace every onSelect1 with combo.getSelectedItem().label

Instead write onSelect1=combo.getSelectedItem().label before the if loop starts.


Good luck!
Filipinho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2002, 08:07 PM   #9
neo1487
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 73
Send a message via ICQ to neo1487 Send a message via AIM to neo1487 Send a message via Yahoo to neo1487
Default

i really don't understand what u said can u plz edit that one so i can learn from it plz. And the one you posted on the web only downloads 1 things, doesn't work properly thanks in advance if u fix it
neo1487 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2002, 08:21 PM   #10
Filipinho
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Sweden
Posts: 146
Default

I have mad 2 files. 1 with the label example and 1 wuth the data example.

I think I messed things upp when I tryed to explain it. Itīs not so much to add to the code...

Your wellcome! Iīm glad it worked!
Filipinho is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[AS2] Combo Box in flash form trnghosh Components 2 10-01-2008 05:36 AM
Combo Box Pulldowns Don't Work in Movie Clip sleepydad Components 1 02-25-2008 09:41 PM
Open source combo box? Shiroi Components 0 05-25-2007 08:41 PM
Combo box display a square box amit_chinchane Components 8 05-17-2007 10:52 AM
Combo Box Help BChadwick619 Components 1 05-03-2007 08:26 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:26 AM.

///
Follow actionscriptorg on Twitter

 


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger
Copyright 2000-2013 ActionScript.org. All Rights Reserved.
Your use of this site is subject to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.