Home Tutorials Forums Articles Blogs Movies Library Employment Press

Go Back   ActionScript.org Forums > Extensions and Plugins > Components

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 06-15-2007, 06:11 AM   #1
isolatedace
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 16
Default Loading variables from combo box

Hi, I wanted to know how to load variables from combo box, I already set the labels, but I have no idea how to load the data from the labels in order for it to communicate with the php file.
isolatedace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2007, 06:15 AM   #2
evride
2006 Man Of The Year
 
evride's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 919
Default

//combo_box is the instance name of the combo box
var variables:String = combo_box.value;
evride is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2007, 06:23 AM   #3
isolatedace
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 16
Default

ok thanks, so do i type that in the first key frame?
isolatedace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2007, 06:30 AM   #4
evride
2006 Man Of The Year
 
evride's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 919
Default

no i would have a submit button.
put it within the function that is started once the submit button is pressed
evride is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2007, 02:39 PM   #5
isolatedace
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 16
Default

Ok great, so I would do the same thing for the TextInput component also right?
isolatedace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2007, 02:50 PM   #6
isolatedace
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 16
Default

The whole thing in a nut shell is that im really trying hard to recreate the form (http://www.inxmodels.com/modelform.html) in flash 8 using the components. Where im getting stuck is loading the varaibles from the components in flash 8. I have the php file down but its just the flash and the actionscript that having problems with as far as the TextInput component, combo box component, and file uploading in flash 8. I created the entire form in HTML and PHP, but i just want to switch it over.
isolatedace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2007, 06:44 PM   #7
evride
2006 Man Of The Year
 
evride's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 919
Default

u define the variable for the text box in the text box properties. open up the properties panel and the box next to the label "var" put the name of the variable that you want the text to be stored in
evride is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2007, 05:09 PM   #8
isolatedace
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 16
Default

ok got cha, so dont use the component inputtext text box just create my own? and as for the 10 upload boxes?

Thanks for all the help by the way!
isolatedace is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Combo box and list box skinning zns72 Components 1 06-09-2007 04:50 PM
Combo Box MC crazybuffalo Components 1 05-30-2007 10:48 PM
Open source combo box? Shiroi Components 0 05-25-2007 08:41 PM
flash not loading asp variables imraan ActionScript 1.0 (and below) 0 09-01-2004 05:48 PM
loading external script variables irongrip ActionScript 1.0 (and below) 6 09-08-2003 08:18 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:21 PM.

///
Follow actionscriptorg on Twitter

 


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger
Copyright 2000-2013 ActionScript.org. All Rights Reserved.
Your use of this site is subject to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.