Home Tutorials Forums Articles Blogs Movies Library Employment Press
Old 07-24-2002, 08:32 AM   #1
hangalot
lala
 
hangalot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: on the road
Posts: 2,858
Default shared component- problems with components

hi all

am playing with symbols, what not. When i create a symbol export and make availible for import bla bla, then goto new movie import symbol, the symbol gets rendered fine, except the combo boxes in it which doesn't render at all

major prob. what can be done

next question slightly more of the topic. when i attach a symbol(movie) dynamically :
function createPara(name){
paraCount++;
_root.attachMovie("ParaNode", name , paraCount);
}
the pointer to obj resides in in name, jaja? so what i want to do is get this pointer in an array.

maybe its just cause its late but i canna get it right!

example: arrParaNodes = new Array(4);
function createPara(name){
_root.attachMovie("ParaNode", name , paraCount);
arrParaNodes[paraCount++] = name;
// but if i call function on new instance of obj, no success
//thus arraParaNodes[paraCount] == undefined !!!!!!
}


hangalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2002, 09:53 AM   #2
pinkaboo
power to the pinK
 
pinkaboo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Atlanta Atlanta ATLANTA!
Posts: 1,527
Send a message via ICQ to pinkaboo
Default

hi
Hmm, I hope I didn't get a bit lost in your explanation here, but try this:

ActionScript Code:
function createPara(){ symbol=_root.attachMovie("ParaNode", "paraNode"+i , i); arrParaNodes[i] = symbol; //trace(symbol); } arrParaNodes = new Array(); for(i=0;i<5;i++){ createPara(); }

hope it helps anyhow

pink

ps as to your combo box query, I haven't played with those so I'm sorry no clues from me
pinkaboo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2002, 11:02 AM   #3
hangalot
lala
 
hangalot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: on the road
Posts: 2,858
Default

thanks for reply... was suffering for a bit but sleep seems to have solved the prob. :|

anyhow here is the code for a dynamic array of movieclips:

stop();

// array for storing paraNode 's
arrParaNode = new Array();

// not realy necesary anymore can use arrParaNode.length ....var paraCount = 0;

function createPara(name) {

paraCount++;
// just add that 2 my array, thank u very much
arrParaNode.push(_root.attachMovie("ParaNode", name, paraCount));

for (i=0; i<arrParaNode.length.toString()-1; i++) {
trace(arrParaNode[i].getXml().toString());
}
}


as for my first question, i wasn't refering to shared components, but to shared library! (late night stuff )
hangalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2002, 11:18 AM   #4
pinkaboo
power to the pinK
 
pinkaboo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Atlanta Atlanta ATLANTA!
Posts: 1,527
Send a message via ICQ to pinkaboo
Default

Quote:
as for my first question, i wasn't refering to shared components, but to shared library! (late night stuff )
LOL - okay

Well, I'm glad you got it sorted anyway.

btw slap some code tags around code that you post to the forums, makes it much easier to decipher [*as][*/as] (but without the stars)
pinkaboo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2002, 12:13 PM   #5
hangalot
lala
 
hangalot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: on the road
Posts: 2,858
Default

danke. tip appreciated. so does anyone know why a combobox inside a symbol which is imported into another flash fla does not render?

the rest of the symbol renders fine, and the methods r availibale (no use without the %&*$# combobox though!)

if want i can even attach the swf and the import symbol details....

hangalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2003, 06:05 PM   #6
dconlin
Registered User
 
dconlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2
Default ComboBox not functioning when attached

Any luck with this problem. I'm in a similar situation. WHen I attach a clip that has a comboBox in it the comboBox methods don't work. Normal movieClip properties like alpha work though.

Thanks!
dconlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why do components take so long to appear on stage? xbrotherx Components 3 06-21-2006 04:00 PM
Customized Components as shared assets ufitzi Components 1 02-04-2005 03:40 PM
Shared fonts and the new components... bgetting Components 2 06-28-2004 06:02 AM
how to remove components form component panel ? black Components 14 06-16-2004 02:36 AM
Problems with FTreeView Component Sameal ActionScript 1.0 (and below) 2 10-29-2002 03:33 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:43 AM.

///
Follow actionscriptorg on Twitter

 


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger
Copyright 2000-2013 ActionScript.org. All Rights Reserved.
Your use of this site is subject to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.