Home Tutorials Forums Articles Blogs Movies Library Employment Press
Old 07-28-2007, 09:40 AM   #1
stephenSF
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 8
Default Default Jesse's preloader not working in IE

Hello all,
Im having a very curious problem with the above preloader working only in non IE browsers. Has anyone had this problem before?
Thanks
Stephen
stephenSF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2007, 10:39 AM   #2
panel
AS3
 
panel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Warsaw
Posts: 1,991
Send a message via Skype™ to panel
Default

Please post here your 'not working' example
panel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2007, 02:50 PM   #3
stephenSF
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 8
Default

Well here is the full HTML code. I have included it all because I'm not sure what is conflicting with IE. Further down is the actionscript. And here it is in action (or inaction if you have IE). (Its on the contact page, if you click on the address, opens a popup with a map in firefox etc. doesnt in IE)
(www.theedit.co.uk




HTML Code:
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" xml:lang="en" lang="en">
<head>
<script language="JavaScript">

<!--

function spawnWindow(URL,Name,features) {

        window.open(URL,Name,features);

}

//-->

</script>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1" />
<title>final_proper_aa2</title>
<script language="javascript">AC_FL_RunContent = 0;</script>
<script src="AC_RunActiveContent.js" language="javascript"></script>
</head>
<body bgcolor="#ffffff">
<!--url's used in the movie-->
<!--text used in the movie-->
<!-- saved from url=(0013)about:internet -->
<script language="javascript">
	if (AC_FL_RunContent == 0) {
		alert("This page requires AC_RunActiveContent.js.");
	} else {
		AC_FL_RunContent(
			'codebase', 'http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=9,0,0,0',
			'width', '750',
			'height', '600',
			'src', 'final_proper_aa2',
			'quality', 'high',
			'pluginspage', 'http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer',
			'align', 'middle',
			'play', 'true',
			'loop', 'true',
			'scale', 'showall',
			'wmode', 'window',
			'devicefont', 'false',
			'id', 'final_proper_aa2',
			'bgcolor', '#ffffff',
			'name', 'final_proper_aa2',
			'menu', 'true',
			'allowFullScreen', 'false',
			'allowScriptAccess','sameDomain',
			'movie', 'final_proper_aa2',
			'salign', ''
			); //end AC code
	}
</script>
<noscript>
	<object classid="clsid:d27cdb6e-ae6d-11cf-96b8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=9,0,0,0" width="750" height="600" id="final_proper_aa2" align="middle">
	<param name="allowScriptAccess" value="sameDomain" />
	<param name="allowFullScreen" value="false" />
	<param name="movie" value="final_proper_aa2.swf" /><param name="quality" value="high" /><param name="bgcolor" value="#ffffff" />	<embed src="final_proper_aa2.swf" quality="high" bgcolor="#ffffff" width="750" height="600" name="final_proper_aa2" align="middle" allowScriptAccess="sameDomain" allowFullScreen="false" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" />
	</object>
</noscript>
</body>
</html>



And heres the AS on the button:

HTML Code:
on (release) {

        getURL ("javascript:spawnWindow('http://maps.google.co.uk/maps?f=q&hl=en&geocode=&q=bn13td&ie=UTF8&om=1&ll=50.830404,-0.146577&spn=0.006804,0.008712&z=16&iwloc=addr','The Edit Location','toolbar=no,location=no,status=no,menubar=no,scrollbars=no,resizable=no,width=750,height=640')");
}

Hope thats readable. Thanks.
stephenSF is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Preloader not working? buddhasa ActionScript 2.0 5 02-28-2007 12:21 PM
non working preloader tas082408 Other Flash General Questions 2 10-18-2006 01:46 AM
gotoAndPlay(variable); not working with my preloader that's controlled from the timeL fortelle ActionScript 2.0 1 08-13-2006 08:21 PM
:( preloader not working... til ActionScript 1.0 (and below) 3 12-03-2004 03:37 PM
Preloader not working with my scene daja300 ActionScript 1.0 (and below) 2 05-13-2003 04:44 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:54 PM.

///
Follow actionscriptorg on Twitter

 


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger
Copyright 2000-2013 ActionScript.org. All Rights Reserved.
Your use of this site is subject to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.