Home Tutorials Forums Articles Blogs Movies Library Employment Press
Old 08-22-2002, 11:23 AM   #1
RohanJM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Buffalo
Posts: 50
Default Variables and Paths

Hi
can anyone tell me if it is possible to put a var that holds a name instead of a instance name while setting propertys

eg:

_root.main.mc1

i want to replace _root.main with a var "i".

PS: I know a bout _parent so i dont need info 'bout that. I want it for another reason too.

Thanks
RohanJM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2002, 11:36 AM   #2
Ricod
(@_@) -("pretty lights")
 
Ricod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: the Netherlands
Posts: 3,982
Default

As far as I know : no. But maybe there's a workaround. Example : you could place the instance, labeled, on the main timeline, duplicateMovie and give this an instance name dynamically.
__________________
RicoD
Link ?
Ricod is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:56 PM.

///
Follow actionscriptorg on Twitter

 


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger
Copyright 2000-2013 ActionScript.org. All Rights Reserved.
Your use of this site is subject to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.