Home Tutorials Forums Articles Blogs Movies Library Employment Press
Old 11-22-2007, 03:44 PM   #1
robot63
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 14
Default addChild help

I really wanna do this:

(("holder_holder_")+i).addChild(holder_array[i]);

is there any way???


happy thanksgiving!!
robot63 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2007, 07:06 AM   #2
Crimson
Fun LeArNinG WiTh Flash
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 70
Default

Attach ur fla file
Crimson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2007, 07:40 AM   #3
mooska
fl.mooska._title
 
mooska's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: lodz
Posts: 1,211
Send a message via ICQ to mooska Send a message via Skype™ to mooska
Default

this['holder'+i].doSomething();
__________________
pebkac - problem exists between keyboard and chair

Have something to code ?

asql
mooska is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
addChild makes me miss levels tarafenton ActionScript 3.0 1 10-31-2007 01:56 PM
addChild() evride ActionScript 3.0 3 10-08-2007 10:05 PM
addChild Issue slalonde44 ActionScript 3.0 2 05-26-2007 01:57 AM
how do I access bitmap Object after addChild? kensuguro ActionScript 3.0 9 02-06-2007 03:49 PM
addChild and AS3-Specific "Best Practices"? feanish ActionScript 3.0 1 12-18-2006 08:54 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:40 AM.

///
Follow actionscriptorg on Twitter

 


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger
Copyright 2000-2013 ActionScript.org. All Rights Reserved.
Your use of this site is subject to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.