Home Tutorials Forums Articles Blogs Movies Library Employment Press
Old 01-28-2008, 06:33 AM   #1
ASWC
Super Moderator
 
ASWC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Greenville, SC
Posts: 6,528
Default order vs chaos

Hey guys, let me know what you think of that. I made it today and I like it a lot. Click once to generate the particules and click a second time to explode everything. I did not put everything in this file, I already can choose dynamicaly the color, size and shape of the particules, overall size and more, but like i said, not available in this file since I just want some opinions first.
Attached Files
File Type: zip crazy2.zip (1.2 KB, 149 views)
__________________
aswebcreations
Super Duper!

Last edited by ASWC; 01-28-2008 at 06:35 AM.
ASWC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2008, 04:06 PM   #2
ASWC
Super Moderator
 
ASWC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Greenville, SC
Posts: 6,528
Unhappy

11 downloads and no comments...
__________________
aswebcreations
Super Duper!
ASWC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2008, 05:46 PM   #3
ASWC
Super Moderator
 
ASWC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Greenville, SC
Posts: 6,528
Default Particule effect getting better!

Much better, the big bang effect! Made with just a few changes to the code, click twice where you want the big bang to happen.
Attached Files
File Type: zip bigbangeffect.zip (1.3 KB, 146 views)
__________________
aswebcreations
Super Duper!

Last edited by ASWC; 01-28-2008 at 05:52 PM.
ASWC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2008, 05:52 PM   #4
CyanBlue
Super Moderator
 
CyanBlue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Centreville, VA
Posts: 26,666
Default

Well... The first example simply made me scratch my head cuz I had no idea what's going on... But the second example is much clearer... Looking nice... It's abit taxing when played inside the FF though...
__________________
CyanBlue / Jason Je / Macromedia Certified Flash Developer & Designer
http://CyanBlue.FlashVacuum.com
http://www.FlashVacuum.com
http://tutorials.FlashVacuum.com

Do NOT PM, Email or Call me... Your question belongs right in this forum...
CyanBlue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2008, 06:19 PM   #5
ASWC
Super Moderator
 
ASWC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Greenville, SC
Posts: 6,528
Default

LOL! First thank you for responding. It's all coming from a color picker that I'm writing, you can see that in the first example. Yeah I know it's quite weird to go from a color picker to that but it's fun...
__________________
aswebcreations
Super Duper!
ASWC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2008, 06:26 PM   #6
CyanBlue
Super Moderator
 
CyanBlue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Centreville, VA
Posts: 26,666
Default

It sounds fairly logical transition to me... Where is the fun if you cannot make such transition???
__________________
CyanBlue / Jason Je / Macromedia Certified Flash Developer & Designer
http://CyanBlue.FlashVacuum.com
http://www.FlashVacuum.com
http://tutorials.FlashVacuum.com

Do NOT PM, Email or Call me... Your question belongs right in this forum...
CyanBlue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2008, 07:52 PM   #7
Max_Morgon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 24
Default

This is pretty sweet, tho its VERY slow on my pc..
Max_Morgon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2008, 08:26 PM   #8
ASWC
Super Moderator
 
ASWC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Greenville, SC
Posts: 6,528
Default

Wow, what kind of PC do you have? I made it run ok on a 1,7Ghz and 256 ram lol!
__________________
aswebcreations
Super Duper!
ASWC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2008, 04:19 PM   #9
Max_Morgon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 24
Default

i have 1.7ghz, and 512 ram, when i explode it, after it lags a whole lot(like 10 secs) and its start moving its okay, same goes for initial calculations, it takes a whole load of time, and it even says that a script is slowing my computer and if I want to end it =\
Max_Morgon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Order of method execution in custom components?? PowerfulWebsites Components 2 11-15-2006 09:35 PM
flash mx execution order problem overbyte ActionScript 1.0 (and below) 0 11-10-2005 12:48 PM
1 preloader, load 3 movieclips in order... how? sirenetta1 ActionScript 1.0 (and below) 1 09-10-2005 06:13 PM
depths, stacks, and code execution order bigtandcar ActionScript 2.0 0 07-19-2005 09:02 PM
Load Order with loadMovie()? greyerlynx ActionScript 1.0 (and below) 16 03-15-2005 04:29 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:18 AM.

///
Follow actionscriptorg on Twitter

 


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger
Copyright 2000-2013 ActionScript.org. All Rights Reserved.
Your use of this site is subject to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.