Home Tutorials Forums Articles Blogs Movies Library Employment Press

Go Back   ActionScript.org Forums > Flex > Flex 2, 3 & 4

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 1 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
Old 04-22-2008, 01:40 PM   #1
rt30000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Ohio
Posts: 30
Send a message via AIM to rt30000
Default Crossdomain/Security Error...

I am getting a security error when trying to use an RSS feed in my Flex application. The data provider (RSS) does have a crossdomain policy in place and everything seems to be setup correctly. My application works in debug (either by clicking debug in the builder or by loading the html file in the /bin-debug folder) but release builds throw the security error. I have made a post regarding this in the Adobe FLex forums but have so far only managed to find others with similar prolems.

Here is the current thread...http://www.adobe.com/cfusion/webforu...&enterthread=y

Thank you for any insight you can shed on this. View Source is enabled on the application.
rt30000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2008, 05:34 PM   #2
dr_zeus
Feathers
 
dr_zeus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 1,999
Default

I think you're sending the crossdomain.xml with the wrong content type. When I try to access http://davidaxson.typepad.com/crossdomain.xml it doesn't load directly in the browser, but tries to download and run in my system default XML editor.

See this from your Adobe thread:

Quote:
Error: [strict] Ignoring policy file at http://www.davidaxson.typepad.com/crossdomain.xml due to bad Content-Type 'application/atom+xml'. See http://www.adobe.com/go/strict_policy_files to fix this problem.
The policy file seems to be coming as application/atom+xml when it certainly isn't an Atom feed. You'll have to serve it as text/xml, I think.
__________________
Josh Tynjala | Feathers
dr_zeus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2008, 07:01 PM   #3
rt30000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Ohio
Posts: 30
Send a message via AIM to rt30000
Default

Thx Dr_Zuess, you're always quick to the rescue. I am working down that path now, trying to find out why it's being served as a different content-type. Unfortunately, it may mean i need to build a proxy file becuase they must have it set they way for a reason.
rt30000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error #1009: Cannot access a property or method of a null... MarionC ActionScript 3.0 3 02-04-2008 06:33 PM
Displaying child node data within a datagrid frank grimes Components 10 11-01-2007 09:21 PM
Synchronous & Asynchronous Error Handling tptompkins ActionScript 3.0 5 05-09-2007 08:59 PM
Wierd Timeline Transition Error Benaiah Other Flash General Questions 1 08-01-2006 04:32 PM
Nonsense Pop Up Error?? IceCo ActionScript 2.0 0 06-13-2005 11:27 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:18 AM.

///
Follow actionscriptorg on Twitter

 


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger
Copyright 2000-2013 ActionScript.org. All Rights Reserved.
Your use of this site is subject to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.