Home Tutorials Forums Articles Blogs Movies Library Employment Press
Old 07-17-2008, 04:55 AM   #1
nite21
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Mumbai, India
Posts: 441
Default Combobox Clearing Issue in a form

hi all i have a combobox gender_cb with values
Select One
Male
Female

Suppose i selected Male and press the submit button the value gets inserted into the database

But my problem is that when the submit btn is pressed all the fields should be cleared
i have cleared my textfield using name_txt.text = "";
but how to make a combobox cleared

any help will be appreciated
thanks
nite21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2008, 12:23 PM   #2
xxneon
Super Moderator
 
xxneon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Amish Country, PA
Posts: 8,570
Send a message via ICQ to xxneon Send a message via AIM to xxneon Send a message via MSN to xxneon Send a message via Skype™ to xxneon
Default

you could use

gender_cb.text = ""; to clear the text input box inside the component..

or..

gender_cb.selectedIndex = 0;

which will make the combo box select the first item in the list .. 'Select One'
__________________
Always optimizing...
xxneon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2008, 04:38 PM   #3
nite21
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Mumbai, India
Posts: 441
Wink hi

Quote:
Originally Posted by xxneon View Post
you could use

gender_cb.text = ""; to clear the text input box inside the component..

or..

gender_cb.selectedIndex = 0;

which will make the combo box select the first item in the list .. 'Select One'
hi xxneon i used the second one
gender_cb.selectedIndex = 0;
earlier than u
but thanks for replying
nite21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2008, 04:40 PM   #4
nite21
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Mumbai, India
Posts: 441
Default combobox problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by xxneon View Post
you could use

gender_cb.text = ""; to clear the text input box inside the component..

or..

gender_cb.selectedIndex = 0;

which will make the combo box select the first item in the list .. 'Select One'
hi xxneon i have made the form.fla file with a combobox and its values

im calling this form.fla file in main.fla
but it shows my combobox blank

any idea
thanks
nite21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Form to populate a SQL DB? lorenelks Projectors and CDs 4 03-18-2008 12:39 PM
Checkbox Cellrenderer inside of a Combobox, small issue LowspeedChase Components 1 07-26-2007 07:52 PM
[f8] comboBox email form... Denise032 Components 20 06-05-2007 12:50 AM
XmlConnector, ComboBox issue adobemove Components 2 07-13-2005 10:45 PM
Contact form (combobox) jcroasdaile Components 2 03-15-2005 10:23 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:13 PM.

///
Follow actionscriptorg on Twitter

 


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger
Copyright 2000-2013 ActionScript.org. All Rights Reserved.
Your use of this site is subject to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.