Home Tutorials Forums Articles Blogs Movies Library Employment Press
Old 10-29-2002, 09:10 AM   #1
Trashcan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 67
Default Scroll Pane

How can I make the scroll pane see trough?
I want to have the scrolling options for text/images that the scroll pane offers, and I want to see the image behind the scroll pane trought the text that the user is reading

soo, I have to dig into the components of Flash and have some fun there...

Can anybody help me here?

Also, if I cannot do that, if I create a scroll in actionscript with where the user hist a button and the text scrolls up/down - you know what I mean. Can I make that transparent?


Help is needed fast... as always
thanx
Trashcan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2002, 09:40 AM   #2
farafiro
Addicted To FLASH
 
farafiro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Egyptian in UAE
Posts: 12,436
Send a message via MSN to farafiro Send a message via Yahoo to farafiro
Default

read in the dictionery about the globalStyleFormat and setStyleFormat
__________________
€* GOD Is Near €*
Questions Don't PM for Questions . Thanks
An eye for an eye, make the whole world blind
_____________________________________________GHANDI
farafiro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2002, 01:11 AM   #3
Trashcan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 67
Default

styleformat doesnt help - thats only for RGB changes.
not for making the background see through..

Well, well, this is more academic now, since we will ignore making the contentpane all together..

but I would like to know.

thanks
Trashcan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2002, 12:21 PM   #4
crabcake
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 133
Default

Is there a reason why you can't go into the pane and change the opacity of the background to your pane, then put your image either inside the pane or behind it?
crabcake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2002, 05:04 AM   #5
Trashcan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 67
Default

i have no idea what you mean.....
sorry.... could you be a bit more specific?
Trashcan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2002, 09:37 PM   #6
crabcake
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 133
Default

If you're using the FlashMX component scrollpane, then it is made up of pieces, just like any object. The bounding box (under Library:GlobalSkins: Component Skins) can be set to transparent. You could also put your image inside the bounding box symbol if you wanted to. With your text set to a transparent background, you should be able to see your image behind the text.
crabcake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2002, 01:07 AM   #7
Trashcan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 67
Default

and there we go
I made it, thanks a lot!

I've of course been in there, I have seen the fbounding box object a lot of times, but never new what to do with it.... oh well - that's what happens...

anyway - as I said, this became purely academic, but it is a nice feature to know about.

this is a good forum I have to say!
Trashcan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2004, 11:13 PM   #8
getpaid2share
learning to walk in flash
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 6
Send a message via Yahoo to getpaid2share
Question How do I set the BoundingBox to Transparent??

Quote:
Originally Posted by crabcake
If you're using the FlashMX component scrollpane, then it is made up of pieces, just like any object. The bounding box (under Library:GlobalSkins: Component Skins) can be set to transparent. You could also put your image inside the bounding box symbol if you wanted to. With your text set to a transparent background, you should be able to see your image behind the text.
Hey, I hope you come back to help me out with this... because This is exactly what I'm trying to do.

First of all, I see the Bounding Box in the compenent Skins folder of my Library. however, I dont clearly understand how To set it, to transparent.

I tried "_root.FBoundingBox._alpha=0" .... that didnt quite work out.

I'm wondering if i'm missing something... in fact, I'm SURE that I am.



**Update **

I kinda figured it out on my own... Here's what I did.

Quote:
I was looking through the folders in my Library, I clicked on "boundingBox" in the Core Assets - Developers Only folder. I double clicked on "boundingBox" and in the actionscript panel, i typed "this._alpha=0"
When I tested my movie, the White bg was now Gone.

Hope that helps other people looking for a way to do this out. Also if anyone knows of an easier way to do it, Please let me and others know.

Last edited by getpaid2share; 12-08-2004 at 11:25 PM.
getpaid2share is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:44 PM.

///
Follow actionscriptorg on Twitter

 


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger
Copyright 2000-2013 ActionScript.org. All Rights Reserved.
Your use of this site is subject to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.