Home Tutorials Forums Articles Blogs Movies Library Employment Press
Old 11-15-2008, 11:05 PM   #1
tazboy
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 54
Default Update and database problem

I have a contact program that has an attached database. It works and all is fine there. When I made an updated version of that application I included the database again. So after applying the update the old database was erased by the new one that was in the update. Which I guess makes sense.

An issue arises when I don't include a database in the updated version. The old database just gets erased. You would think it would just leave it alone so that I could continue to use it.

I've looked for several hours and can't find a solution to this problem. I would like a user to be able to update my application and have the user's original database still be there. Is there any way to do this?

Thanks for any suggestions.
tazboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2008, 11:20 AM   #2
Peter Cowling
quantum tunneler
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 882
Default

I think that the reason why you have not got an answer is that you have made it too difficult to provide one...

Clarifying:
  • The program is an Air program?
  • You are releasing an updated version of the program, and want to somehow keep some/all (which one of those please) of the information contained within the old one?

Also: do you have any code?
Peter Cowling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2008, 03:33 AM   #3
happyham57
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 5
Default

What kind of database is it? Have you tried just adding new items to the database instead of replacing the entire database file?
happyham57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How I can update database via flash hussainking ActionScript 2.0 2 02-24-2007 04:16 PM
Ticker tape update by Database!!!!! Bhavin ActionScript 2.0 0 08-07-2006 01:00 PM
How to update record in database using ASP and Flash hasliza ActionScript 2.0 1 10-14-2005 11:46 AM
Pulling Strings from a Database Xman51 ActionScript 2.0 2 06-15-2005 02:23 PM
update particular record's field in a database using flash and asp antonyx ActionScript 2.0 15 04-03-2005 07:41 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:25 AM.

///
Follow actionscriptorg on Twitter

 


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger
Copyright 2000-2013 ActionScript.org. All Rights Reserved.
Your use of this site is subject to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.