Home Tutorials Forums Articles Blogs Movies Library Employment Press
Old 12-02-2002, 10:30 AM   #1
Huw
Sanchez
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: South of London
Posts: 143
Default WinXP Stall

Hi,

I have created a flash website, which I uploaded and tested on a Mac, everything worked really well (including the preloader) and I was really happy. I then tried it on a PC (Win XP) and it paused, while it appeared to preload the site in the background, so while this is happening the user is presented with a blank screen. I then tested it on another PC running Windows 2000 and it works perfectly, like the MAC. Can anybody tell me why this might be happening?
I did create a new file with a few graphics ect on it but no actionscript and the same thing happened! It appears as if there's a problem running Flash under XP, is that the case? does anybody know?



Referring URL 1: http://www.creativedirection.co.uk/F...ancy/index.htm

Last edited by Huw; 12-02-2002 at 11:20 AM.
Huw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2002, 10:36 AM   #2
farafiro
Addicted To FLASH
 
farafiro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Egyptian in UAE
Posts: 12,436
Send a message via MSN to farafiro Send a message via Yahoo to farafiro
Default

have u updated the player on the XP PC ??
it's now 6.0.50.0
__________________
€* GOD Is Near €*
Questions Don't PM for Questions . Thanks
An eye for an eye, make the whole world blind
_____________________________________________GHANDI
farafiro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2002, 11:10 AM   #3
Huw
Sanchez
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: South of London
Posts: 143
Default

I've gone to Macromedia's download flash plug-in page and it plays the animation and says it's running the lastest plug-in so it doesn't appear to be a plug-in problem!
Huw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2002, 02:18 PM   #4
Huw
Sanchez
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: South of London
Posts: 143
Default

Somebody mentioned a problem with the Activex control panel on PC's I used Macromedia's flash player to uninstall the flash player so I could download the latest version, after doing that, I still get the same problem!
Huw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2002, 06:39 AM   #5
farafiro
Addicted To FLASH
 
farafiro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Egyptian in UAE
Posts: 12,436
Send a message via MSN to farafiro Send a message via Yahoo to farafiro
Default

open the Flash MX, action panel
write
ActionScript Code:
trace($version)
see the results, it itsn't the latest, go here
http://www.macromedia.com/support/fl...pdate_r50.html

follow the instructions in the second half of the page
__________________
€* GOD Is Near €*
Questions Don't PM for Questions . Thanks
An eye for an eye, make the whole world blind
_____________________________________________GHANDI
farafiro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2002, 07:47 AM   #6
Huw
Sanchez
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: South of London
Posts: 143
Default

Thanks for your pointers, where do I find the 'Flash MX, action panel'?

Is that on the PC that i'm trying to view it on? Or the machine that I'm producing the file on??

By the way i'm using Flash 5 on my MAC to produce the website!
Huw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2002, 07:51 AM   #7
farafiro
Addicted To FLASH
 
farafiro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Egyptian in UAE
Posts: 12,436
Send a message via MSN to farafiro Send a message via Yahoo to farafiro
Default

it's within the Macromedia Flash program, never mind about it if u have flash 5 do it so
just install the player
__________________
€* GOD Is Near €*
Questions Don't PM for Questions . Thanks
An eye for an eye, make the whole world blind
_____________________________________________GHANDI
farafiro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2002, 10:48 AM   #8
Huw
Sanchez
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: South of London
Posts: 143
Default

farafiro,

Thanks for your reply, I'm a bit unsure, what your suggesting!

I did acutally download Macromedia's flash player uninstaller, which I ran on the PC running WindowsXP. Once I removed Flash player, I went to Macromedia's site and downloaded the latest player from their site and it still doesn't run properly!

I'm not sure what you mean when you say "do it so just install the player"

Have I done this by doing the above?
Huw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2002, 10:51 AM   #9
farafiro
Addicted To FLASH
 
farafiro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Egyptian in UAE
Posts: 12,436
Send a message via MSN to farafiro Send a message via Yahoo to farafiro
Default

yes
__________________
€* GOD Is Near €*
Questions Don't PM for Questions . Thanks
An eye for an eye, make the whole world blind
_____________________________________________GHANDI
farafiro is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:38 PM.

///
Follow actionscriptorg on Twitter

 


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger
Copyright 2000-2013 ActionScript.org. All Rights Reserved.
Your use of this site is subject to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.