Home Tutorials Forums Articles Blogs Movies Library Employment Press
Old 02-03-2003, 08:37 PM   #1
Xansi
Observer
 
Xansi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: México DF
Posts: 284
Default yes... that question again

Hello flash people, i'm sorry, but after do a search in this and another forums, I have not found the right answer.


And the question is this: there is a "main.swf", in wich "menu.swf" loads. Inside "menu", a MC called "submenu". I have a button in MC "submenu", this button must take the playhead to a labeled frame in the main timeline of "menu". And it works, but only when I test "menu", when "menu" loads into "main", doesn't work.

Where is the problem? Any ideas?

Thanks.

-Xansi
Xansi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2003, 10:37 PM   #2
CyanBlue
Super Moderator
 
CyanBlue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Centreville, VA
Posts: 26,666
Default

Howdy...

That probably is the pathing problem such as _root and _level0 stuff... See to that point to get some more search result... Or, you can show us your code to help you out...

Oh... Please please please use descriptive subject... 'yes... that question again' doesn't make much sense to me...
__________________
CyanBlue / Jason Je / Macromedia Certified Flash Developer & Designer
http://CyanBlue.FlashVacuum.com
http://www.FlashVacuum.com
http://tutorials.FlashVacuum.com

Do NOT PM, Email or Call me... Your question belongs right in this forum...
CyanBlue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2003, 01:53 PM   #3
Xansi
Observer
 
Xansi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: México DF
Posts: 284
Default

Ok, i'll try make my self more clear next time

the script in the button:

ActionScript Code:
on (release) { _root.gotoAndPlay("divout"); }

The action works when I test "submenu", but not when "submenu" loads into "main".

Thanks for your time.
Xansi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2003, 12:24 AM   #4
CyanBlue
Super Moderator
 
CyanBlue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Centreville, VA
Posts: 26,666
Default

Well... For the starter, you can change your '_root' to 'this' or '_level0' to see if that works...
__________________
CyanBlue / Jason Je / Macromedia Certified Flash Developer & Designer
http://CyanBlue.FlashVacuum.com
http://www.FlashVacuum.com
http://tutorials.FlashVacuum.com

Do NOT PM, Email or Call me... Your question belongs right in this forum...
CyanBlue is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My brain hurts (onClipEvent question) andrea_levin ActionScript 2.0 3 03-25-2004 04:23 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:55 AM.

///
Follow actionscriptorg on Twitter

 


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger
Copyright 2000-2013 ActionScript.org. All Rights Reserved.
Your use of this site is subject to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.