Home Tutorials Forums Articles Blogs Movies Library Employment Press
Old 02-20-2003, 02:09 AM   #11
holtzy
Are we there yet...
 
holtzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 201
Talking

Oh, my bad. I was looking for the selected text thing. I'll take a look at it again. Thanks yet again!
__________________
God is Good.
holtzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2003, 03:39 AM   #12
freddycodes
Master of Nothing
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 2,468
Default

Well if you knew the initial value you wanted set, you could just add that one first. Consider this

ActionScript Code:
years = []; years.push({data:1998,label:1998}); for(var i=1990;i<2010;i++) {     if(i != 1998) years.push({data:i,label:i}); } myBox.setDataProvider(years);
freddycodes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2003, 01:08 PM   #13
holtzy
Are we there yet...
 
holtzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 201
Talking

I'm not familiar with "push", but if you're saying that when I populate the combobox, just stick the one I want selected in first, that would work. Except I don't find out what they select till after combobox is already filled. I can't believe that the combobox component doesn't have a function that selects certain text in the combobox....guess I'm just used to VB.
__________________
God is Good.
holtzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:19 AM.

///
Follow actionscriptorg on Twitter

 


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger
Copyright 2000-2013 ActionScript.org. All Rights Reserved.
Your use of this site is subject to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.