Home Tutorials Forums Articles Blogs Movies Library Employment Press
Old 02-09-2010, 02:39 PM   #1
Navarone
Don
 
Navarone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Akron, Ohio USA
Posts: 2,077
Default missing font warning

Is there any way to find in a large flash application where a missing font is located. I get a missing font warning and I don't want to have to open up every text field to try and find it, was hoping there was a more efficient way.
__________________
Damn the torpedoes! Full speed ahead.
Navarone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2010, 03:10 PM   #2
Noct
Toys in the Attic...
 
Noct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: NY
Posts: 3,022
Default

First look at the list of missing fonts in the file.
Either go to Edit > Font Mapping, or just select any test field in the file and scroll to the top of the font list; the missing fonts will be shown in parenthesis.

Once you know the name of the missing font, go to Edit>Find and Replace. Change the "For" drop down to Font, check the font name slot, and type/paste in the name of the missing font.

Under Replace with, uncheck everything, and then hit Find All.
You can select any field listed in the return window, and it will take you right to the field.

Alternately, you can always open that font mapping panel, and just set your default replace to something unmistakable, (like webdings), and just visually look at the file.
__________________
http://rwithers.com
Noct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2010, 03:19 PM   #3
Navarone
Don
 
Navarone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Akron, Ohio USA
Posts: 2,077
Default

Thanks that was very helpful!
__________________
Damn the torpedoes! Full speed ahead.
Navarone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2010, 03:26 PM   #4
CyanBlue
Super Moderator
 
CyanBlue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Centreville, VA
Posts: 26,666
Default

Ha... Never knew you could select Font from there... Nice...
__________________
CyanBlue / Jason Je / Macromedia Certified Flash Developer & Designer
http://CyanBlue.FlashVacuum.com
http://www.FlashVacuum.com
http://tutorials.FlashVacuum.com

Do NOT PM, Email or Call me... Your question belongs right in this forum...
CyanBlue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2010, 03:52 PM   #5
Noct
Toys in the Attic...
 
Noct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: NY
Posts: 3,022
Default

Heh, I never knew about it myself until about a week ago when I got a contract to work on a Cs4 file (they saved as 3 for me) that went bananas when I opened it.

All I did was read the list of missing, install them and reboot, and it fixed all of them on their own, which was nice, but I researched how to find them just to be sure everything was correct afterwards.

Necessity is the mother of googling.
__________________
http://rwithers.com
Noct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2010, 07:56 PM   #6
CyanBlue
Super Moderator
 
CyanBlue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Centreville, VA
Posts: 26,666
Default

I just tried it on somebody's file that was yelling for missing font... and I tried to find font XYZ and replace it with Arial... The dialog box says something like it cannot find... Does that need to be in the same timeline or is is global Find & Replace???
__________________
CyanBlue / Jason Je / Macromedia Certified Flash Developer & Designer
http://CyanBlue.FlashVacuum.com
http://www.FlashVacuum.com
http://tutorials.FlashVacuum.com

Do NOT PM, Email or Call me... Your question belongs right in this forum...
CyanBlue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2010, 04:40 PM   #7
Noct
Toys in the Attic...
 
Noct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: NY
Posts: 3,022
Default

I just tried it in my original source file, and it did work globally...
I hate to ask stupid questions to a man of your posting magnitude, but... =P
Are you sure you spelled it right, didn't have any extra spaces, etc?...

It seems to be super picky about that, one extra space on my search was turning up nothing.

Also, you don't really need to find them if you intend to replace it with another font, you can just open Edit>Font Mapping, select the font you want to fix, and then select your replacement for the system default font. That definitely works globally.
__________________
http://rwithers.com
Noct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2010, 05:31 PM   #8
CyanBlue
Super Moderator
 
CyanBlue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Centreville, VA
Posts: 26,666
Default

Actually I did not have to type anything... I used the comboBox to select the font that I want to Find and Replace...

Maybe there was some problem with the tester file though... I created another FLA with one textField where I used the same technique with comboBox and it worked great...

As for Font Mapping option, I know that existed, but I've never got that working... I can replace the font and save the FLA... Next time when I open up the FLA again, Flash asks for font replacement... At least that's what I remember...

Hey, there is no stupid questions... Only stupid answer exists... and I learn new stuff everyday...
__________________
CyanBlue / Jason Je / Macromedia Certified Flash Developer & Designer
http://CyanBlue.FlashVacuum.com
http://www.FlashVacuum.com
http://tutorials.FlashVacuum.com

Do NOT PM, Email or Call me... Your question belongs right in this forum...
CyanBlue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2010, 11:42 PM   #9
Rocketboy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 109
Red face Missing font when changing Flash verions

Hey, very interesting thread...
I am having a similar problem right now with missing fonts. I believe this happens when migrating a Flash file from CS3 to CS4 and back.

For instance if I want to use Myriad bold, in CS3, I choose Myriad, then activate the BOLD button from the properties panel to make it bold. However, then this file is then opened with CS4, the font is changed from Myriad to Myriad Bold. Flash CS4 does not offer this BOLD option in the properties panel like CS3 does. To make a font bold, you actually need to have the bold version of the font installed on your system and you need to choose that version from the font list in the properties panel.

Problem is, when I save the file down back to CS3 from CS4, and try to open it in CS3, Flash no longer recognizes "Myriad Bold" as a font that I have available in my system, although it is installed. This is when I get the dreaded "Missing Font" warning,

This is especially problematic because I am working with another developer that is using CS4 whereas I am using CS3 and we are constantly running into this annoying problem. Is there anyway around this issue?
__________________
-jack
www.jackkalish.com
Rocketboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2010, 12:27 PM   #10
Navarone
Don
 
Navarone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Akron, Ohio USA
Posts: 2,077
Default

I have been running into this more and more even with installed fonts like Arial. I recently upgraded to CS4 and for some reason a lot of my projects are missing arial fonts.
__________________
Damn the torpedoes! Full speed ahead.

Last edited by Navarone; 04-15-2010 at 12:30 PM.
Navarone is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:12 PM.

///
Follow actionscriptorg on Twitter

 


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger
Copyright 2000-2013 ActionScript.org. All Rights Reserved.
Your use of this site is subject to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.