Home Tutorials Forums Articles Blogs Movies Library Employment Press
Old 12-02-2010, 10:09 PM   #1
algar32
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 116
Exclamation [AS2] Help adding finishing touches to gravity game

When movie clip sits on top of other movie clips everything on screen starts to shake. I think this is because the gravity is pushing it halfway through its normal hitTest. I am not sure. To test this problem I am going to set up a max gravity variable.

What would be the best way to setup a max gravity variable?

Also in my game I say that when one block hits another block its gravity = 0
I only want this to be true if it hits the bottom of the block. this way blocks dont hit each other and float in mid air.

Here is the .fla game if you would be kind enough to check it out
http://rapidshare.com/files/43455999...1415161718.fla
algar32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 10:20 PM   #2
asf8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4,772
Default

Wouldnt it be better to just stick with your original thread for help?
http://www.actionscript.org/forums/s....php3?t=250860
asf8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 11:04 PM   #3
algar32
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 116
Default

oh I didn't know thats what you were supposed to do. I figured that it was a completely different topic and that it did not apply to that thread.
algar32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 11:27 PM   #4
algar32
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 116
Default

this is the only part i really need help with now

Quote:
In my game I say that when one block hits another block its gravity = 0
I only want this to be true if it hits the bottom of the block. this way blocks dont hit each other and float in mid air.
Here is the .fla game if you would be kind enough to check it out
http://rapidshare.com/files/43455999...1415161718.fla
algar32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2010, 12:25 AM   #5
algar32
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 116
Default

I also need help with a counter i just added. I added a counter to show how high you climbed... but it stays in one spot while my vcam goes up... Is there a way I can make it go up with my vcam?


I tried making if a movieclip and scripting it that way but then the counter stopped working.

Please help thanks.
algar32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:04 PM.

///
Follow actionscriptorg on Twitter

 


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger
Copyright 2000-2013 ActionScript.org. All Rights Reserved.
Your use of this site is subject to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.