Home Tutorials Forums Articles Blogs Movies Library Employment Press

Go Back   ActionScript.org Forums > Flash General Questions > Flash 10 General Questions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 01-11-2011, 07:45 PM   #1
shakoor07
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 79
Default I can't continue on my work because Flash CS5 comes up with a message

I mean I cant continue on my work..The message: 'There is not enough memory to comeplete the operation' I need to knw ASAP plz..cnt continue with my work. Thanx
shakoor07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2011, 08:01 PM   #2
Paul Ferrie
Scottish and mad fer it!!
 
Paul Ferrie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: uk/scotland/glasgow
Posts: 3,606
Default

How big is your fla?
__________________
.:To me AS is like LEGO, Only for the big Kids :.
- InnovativeDesigns - Scotflash - About me
Paul Ferrie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2011, 08:03 PM   #3
shakoor07
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 79
Default

its 1.94MB
shakoor07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2011, 06:45 AM   #4
Paul Ferrie
Scottish and mad fer it!!
 
Paul Ferrie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: uk/scotland/glasgow
Posts: 3,606
Default

Can you upload it some where so that i can test it?
__________________
.:To me AS is like LEGO, Only for the big Kids :.
- InnovativeDesigns - Scotflash - About me
Paul Ferrie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2011, 12:55 PM   #5
shakoor07
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 79
Default

itskwl..i got it sorted...I icreased the virtual memory
shakoor07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2011, 04:44 PM   #6
zyxstand
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 193
Default

lol @ virtual memory. your either have a 256 or 512 MB memory pc, or you have WAYYY too much c*** open!
zyxstand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2011, 07:51 PM   #7
lostPixels
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zyxstand View Post
lol @ virtual memory. your either have a 256 or 512 MB memory pc, or you have WAYYY too much c*** open!
I was getting this message with 2gb of ram and a somewhat complex PSD open in PS CS5. I had to upgrade my computer to 4gb to finish the project...
lostPixels is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:24 AM.

///
Follow actionscriptorg on Twitter

 


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger
Copyright 2000-2013 ActionScript.org. All Rights Reserved.
Your use of this site is subject to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.